Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,731,235 Members 51,472 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Restart on menu?

Tip us?
 
artnada
Old
#1  
artnada's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 89
Posts: 364
Join Date: May 2012
Default Restart on menu?

Hi all, just got one of these nice phones, and noticed that when pressing the "power button" I only have "Power Off" , "Airplane Mode".

Where, and how can I add both Screenshot, and Restart ((reboot)) to the menu?

Seems crazy I have to Power off then restart the phone for a simple re-boot.

Thanks in advance.

See attached pic
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-01-18-09-02.jpg
Views:	24
Size:	106.6 KB
ID:	2775048  
 
St.Jimmy90
Old
#2  
St.Jimmy90's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 108
Posts: 469
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Frankfurt
Quote:
Originally Posted by artnada View Post
Hi all, just got one of these nice phones, and noticed that when pressing the "power button" I only have "Power Off" , "Airplane Mode".

Where, and how can I add both Screenshot, and Restart ((reboot)) to the menu?

Seems crazy I have to Power off then restart the phone for a simple re-boot.

Thanks in advance.

See attached pic
If you upgrade to official 4.4 you'll have at least the screenshot option. For having the restart option you need root
"We're here for a good time, not a long time" - Colin McRae
You can't control the wind, but you can set your sails
 
artnada
Old
#3  
artnada's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 89
Posts: 364
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by St.Jimmy90 View Post
If you upgrade to official 4.4 you'll have at least the screenshot option. For having the restart option you need root
Wow, root, really? Bugger. Oh well. May have to take a look at the mod forums then.
 
Ben Ling
Old
#4  
Ben Ling's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 6381
Posts: 3,790
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Kuala Lumpur

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by artnada View Post
Wow, root, really? Bugger. Oh well. May have to take a look at the mod forums then.
yes you can use the Xperia Xposed module to enable Reboot option




Like My Work ? Donate To Me So That I Can Contribute To More Devices
Always Hit Thanks If You Like My Work
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes