Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Restart on menu?

OP artnada

1st June 2014, 07:12 PM   |  #1  
artnada's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Gloucestershire
Thanks Meter: 106
 
430 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Hi all, just got one of these nice phones, and noticed that when pressing the "power button" I only have "Power Off" , "Airplane Mode".

Where, and how can I add both Screenshot, and Restart ((reboot)) to the menu?

Seems crazy I have to Power off then restart the phone for a simple re-boot.

Thanks in advance.

See attached pic
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-01-18-09-02.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	106.6 KB
ID:	2775048  
1st June 2014, 07:14 PM   |  #2  
St.Jimmy90's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Frankfurt
Thanks Meter: 142
 
611 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by artnada

Hi all, just got one of these nice phones, and noticed that when pressing the "power button" I only have "Power Off" , "Airplane Mode".

Where, and how can I add both Screenshot, and Restart ((reboot)) to the menu?

Seems crazy I have to Power off then restart the phone for a simple re-boot.

Thanks in advance.

See attached pic

If you upgrade to official 4.4 you'll have at least the screenshot option. For having the restart option you need root
1st June 2014, 07:28 PM   |  #3  
artnada's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Gloucestershire
Thanks Meter: 106
 
430 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by St.Jimmy90

If you upgrade to official 4.4 you'll have at least the screenshot option. For having the restart option you need root

Wow, root, really? Bugger. Oh well. May have to take a look at the mod forums then.
2nd June 2014, 07:30 AM   |  #4  
Ben Ling's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 8,362
 
4,280 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Donate to Me
More
Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by artnada

Wow, root, really? Bugger. Oh well. May have to take a look at the mod forums then.

yes you can use the Xperia Xposed module to enable Reboot option
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes