The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Major Update for the Sony Smartwatch 2 Brings DND and More

With the wearables landscape now dominated by Android Wear and Pebble, its … more

How to Root Android Wear 5.0.1 Lollipop Devices – XDA TV

The Lollipop update for Android Wear devices has hit the market and people are … more

Android 5.0.2 and New Factory Images For Nexus 7 (Wi-Fi) Available

Android 5.0 is has been publicly available since early November, and the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Cloud Search 3g problem

OP cartoon200

6th June 2014, 03:32 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
I got this weird problem problem with 3G on Xperia Z. On Wi-Fi everything works fine, but ond 3G, only Facebook aplication works, all other apps can't connect to internet. When i share my connection via hotspot, everything loads perfect on other device, so I eliminated sim/operator problem.

Problems started when I upgraded software to 10.5.A.0.230 version, so I tried reset to factory settings but didn't helped, and software version remains the same. I tried all common solutions, like APN settings and similar things, but nothing helped.
6th June 2014, 03:59 PM   |  #2  
androidtweaker1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 261
 
829 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by cartoon200

I got this weird problem problem with 3G on Xperia Z. On Wi-Fi everything works fine, but ond 3G, only Facebook aplication works, all other apps can't connect to internet. When i share my connection via hotspot, everything loads perfect on other device, so I eliminated sim/operator problem.

Problems started when I upgraded software to 10.5.A.0.230 version, so I tried reset to factory settings but didn't helped, and software version remains the same. I tried all common solutions, like APN settings and similar things, but nothing helped.

why dont you manually reflash the ftf from a different country?
6th June 2014, 10:28 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by androidtweaker1

why dont you manually reflash the ftf from a different country?

Good tutorial would be helpful
7th June 2014, 03:45 AM   |  #4  
androidfreak70's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag here!
Thanks Meter: 636
 
3,799 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cartoon200

Good tutorial would be helpful

First you need flashtool go here and get it www.flashtool.net/download.php

Backup your data

Then get the ftf file here http://forum.xda-developers.com/xper...ntral-t2759584


Install flashtool

Put the downloaded ftf in frimware folder "you can find it in the place that you installed flashtool

Open flashtool

Click the ⚡ icon and select flashmode

Select the ftf

Enable usb debugging in developer option in your phone

Hold the volume down button and connect you phone when the flashtool ask you

Then you got the 4.4.2

Hit thanks button if worked!
Last edited by androidfreak70; 8th June 2014 at 10:39 PM.
8th June 2014, 07:25 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by androidfreak70

First you need flashtool go here and get it www.flashtool.net/download.php

Backup your data

Then get the ftf file here http://forum.xda-developers.com/xper...ntral-t2759584


Install flashtool

Put the downloaded ftf in frimware folder "you can find it in the place that you installed flashtool

Open flashtool

Click the ⚡ icon and select flashmode

Select the ftf

Enable usb debugging in developer option in your phone

Hold the volume up button and connect you phone when the flashtool ask you

Then you got the 4.4.2

Hit thanks button if worked!

No luck... Everything good until connecting phone... volume button up, blue light on phone turnes on, flasher detects 'Device connected in fastboot mode', but this screen stays on:

8th June 2014, 07:46 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Did it... Volume - instead of volume +... flashing successful, problem with 3G not solved
8th June 2014, 08:05 PM   |  #7  
androidtweaker1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 261
 
829 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by cartoon200

No luck... Everything good until connecting phone... volume button up, blue light on phone turnes on, flasher detects 'Device connected in fastboot mode', but this screen stays on:

Bro blue light means the phone is in "Fastboot mode"
turn of phone. hold volume down key and connect USB it will put your phone in "flashmode" after that flashing will start in flashtool

---------- Post added at 10:05 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:46 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by cartoon200

Did it... Volume - instead of volume +... flashing successful, problem with 3G not solved

Were u on 4.3 before updating?
8th June 2014, 10:28 PM   |  #8  
androidfreak70's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag here!
Thanks Meter: 636
 
3,799 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cartoon200

No luck... Everything good until connecting phone... volume button up, blue light on phone turnes on, flasher detects 'Device connected in fastboot mode', but this screen stays on:


Bro... HOLD THE VOLUME DOWN BUTTON
Sorry about the mistake that i told you hold the volume UP button
Last edited by androidfreak70; 8th June 2014 at 10:37 PM.
12th June 2014, 05:45 PM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by cartoon200

Did it... Volume - instead of volume +... flashing successful, problem with 3G not solved

Quote:
Originally Posted by androidtweaker1

Bro blue light means the phone is in "Fastboot mode"
turn of phone. hold volume down key and connect USB it will put your phone in "flashmode" after that flashing will start in flashtool

---------- Post added at 10:05 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:46 PM ----------



Were u on 4.3 before updating?

Yes, I was.
12th June 2014, 06:13 PM   |  #10  
androidtweaker1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 261
 
829 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by cartoon200

Yes, I was.

Manually flash 4.3 ftf
check whether 3g works
after that manually flash 4.4.3 ftf

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes