How to Disable Data Encryption on Nexus 6

In late September, Google decided to step on NSA’s toes and turn on encryption by default in … more

DJI Phantom 2 Vision+ Review – XDA TV

The holidays will be here in no time, so why not start thinking about gifts now? Youll be ahead … more

Mozilla Ditches Google, Makes Yahoo Default Search Engine

Mozilla and Google have had a long-standing relationship of about 10 years. Google … more

Learn More About Linux with Linux Man Pages

Linux is quite a powerful and very configurable operating system. Thanks to some user-friendly … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Screen Mirroring

OP bay1113

25th January 2014, 03:41 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Anybody try on the screen mirroring ?

I couldn't use this function so I email to Sony, after few weeks of waiting they finally replied with... "We apologize for any inconvenience caused.
On the screen mirroring. For the screen mirroring it was due to the new update having error on the application. We have already send your request to our development team regarding this issue, Kindly wait for the new update for the resolve of the issue"

So it's due to hardware or software issue ?
Last edited by bay1113; 25th January 2014 at 03:46 PM. Reason: error typo
25th January 2014, 05:47 PM   |  #2  
cjcelo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 60
 
200 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
I try but not connected to tv, ı give to hdcp Error

C6603 cihazımdan Tapatalk kullanılarak gönderildi
29th January 2014, 02:49 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
replied from sony.

With regards to your query on the phone screen mirroring issue, we ask for your patience as this is not a phone issue but the software issue on the developer side. The bug fix will be coming in on the next update.
30th January 2014, 09:19 PM   |  #4  
teddymild's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 65
 
472 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
I have the same problem, I read that is caused by unlocked bootloader. Are yours also unlocked?
31st January 2014, 04:37 PM   |  #5  
teddymild's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 65
 
472 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Confirmed. Relocked bootloader repair it.
The Following User Says Thank You to teddymild For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th May 2014, 07:46 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Flag Mexico
Thanks Meter: 2
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by teddymild

Confirmed. Relocked bootloader repair it.



how?

with pc companion?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes