ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Regain Double Tap to Wake Functionality on the Nexus 6

A few months ago, Google announced its newest flagship device, the Nexus 6, alongside … more

Clean Your Recent Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

In this day and age, you have quite a few apps installed and running on your Android … more

Android Studio Reaches Release Candidate Status

Android app developers have a few options when comes to Android IDEs. One of the most … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Sony Xperia Z is stuck in 2G-EDGE

OP luihime

22nd July 2014, 06:55 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Hello everyone! I'd like to know if any of you know why my Sony Xperia Z C6603 does not detect or does not want to connect to 4G LTE or networks above 2G-EDGE technology. It detects my home network as 2G but the rest it detects them as 4G or 3G, but because of my SIM card I can't switch to any of them of course :/ I've already flashed my phone with no positive outcome... The problem still persists. What can I possibly do?

Thank you all so much in advance for your help! Let me know if anything from my phone (like IMEI or other stuff) is needed to help fix this issue ^^
22nd July 2014, 09:25 AM   |  #2  
androidtweaker1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 261
 
829 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by luihime

Hello everyone! I'd like to know if any of you know why my Sony Xperia Z C6603 does not detect or does not want to connect to 4G LTE or networks above 2G-EDGE technology. It detects my home network as 2G but the rest it detects them as 4G or 3G, but because of my SIM card I can't switch to any of them of course :/ I've already flashed my phone with no positive outcome... The problem still persists. What can I possibly do?

Thank you all so much in advance for your help! Let me know if anything from my phone (like IMEI or other stuff) is needed to help fix this issue ^^

Have you tried different operator sim?
22nd July 2014, 04:17 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by androidtweaker1

Have you tried different operator sim?

Well I did try another SIM, but from my same carrier. I tested that Sunday when I took my phone to my carrier's offices to check if the problem was theirs. They put my SIM card in another phone and it worked on the other phone, while they put a test SIM card on my phone and it didn't work :/
24th July 2014, 01:53 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
I'll be attempting a bootloader unlock and a complete flash using Sony's EMMA with my phone and see if that solves the issue... I'd greatly appreciate any help I can get, I really don't know what else I can do.
24th July 2014, 02:05 AM   |  #5  
androidtweaker1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 261
 
829 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by luihime

I'll be attempting a bootloader unlock and a complete flash using Sony's EMMA with my phone and see if that solves the issue... I'd greatly appreciate any help I can get, I really don't know what else I can do.

Bootloader unlock is not necessary to flash stock firmware.
Just download firmware ftf file and flash it using flashtool
24th July 2014, 10:34 AM   |  #6  
zviki's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Maribor
Thanks Meter: 201
 
1,266 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by luihime

I'll be attempting a bootloader unlock and a complete flash using Sony's EMMA with my phone and see if that solves the issue... I'd greatly appreciate any help I can get, I really don't know what else I can do.

And you have correct network mode enabled in mobile networks settings? Do you have a correct version of phone for your operater network?
Last edited by zviki; 24th July 2014 at 10:38 AM.
24th July 2014, 04:32 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by zviki

And you have correct network mode enabled in mobile networks settings? Do you have a correct version of phone for your operater network?

Network mode is LTE yes, and even so, my phone should be able to connect to at least HSPA but it doesn't go through that even :/
25th July 2014, 05:56 AM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by luihime

Network mode is LTE yes, and even so, my phone should be able to connect to at least HSPA but it doesn't go through that even :/

Ok... Just flashed with EMMA. Nothing, it's still the same. I did try another SIM card that didn't have LTE capability from another carrier and it did connect through HSPA+ and 3G, but with my SIM card it detects my home network as 2G, it should be letting me connect through HSPA like with my last Sony Ericsson phone, but nothing :/

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes