5,604,686 Members 35,552 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Using Tmobile Xperia Z on At&t LTE

Tip us?
 
sasha_wine
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Sep 2013
Question [Q] Using Tmobile Xperia Z on At&t LTE

I unlocked my xperia Z c6606 from T-mobile and I am trying to pick up LTE on at&t network...I am using the following APN settings:

Name: att
APN: pta
MMSC: (I'm new and I cannot post a link...)
MMS proxy: proxy.mobile.att.net
MMS port:80
MCC:310
MNC:410
APN type:default,fota,mas,supl,hipri,mms
APN prtocal:IPv4/IPv4
Bearer: none

But right now I can only get hspa+ but not LTE...I wiki'ed a little and it seems that Tmobile's LTE is band 4 and at&t has both band 4 and 17 LTE. Does this mean theoretically I should be able to get LTE with this phone (on Sony website it says that this phone has LTE band 4 only) on att?

Please help...Thanks!!
 
sasha_wine
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by sasha_wine View Post
I unlocked my xperia Z c6606 from T-mobile and I am trying to pick up LTE on at&t network...I am using the following APN settings:

Name: att
APN: pta
MMSC: (I'm new and I cannot post a link...)
MMS proxy: proxy.mobile.att.net
MMS port:80
MCC:310
MNC:410
APN type:default,fota,mas,supl,hipri,mms
APN prtocal:IPv4/IPv4
Bearer: none

But right now I can only get hspa+ but not LTE...I wiki'ed a little and it seems that Tmobile's LTE is band 4 and at&t has both band 4 and 17 LTE. Does this mean theoretically I should be able to get LTE with this phone (on Sony website it says that this phone has LTE band 4 only) on att?

Please help...Thanks!!
Please help please?
 
demon2112
Old
#3  
demon2112's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 148
Posts: 1,237
Join Date: Jul 2009
Theoretically tou should have a lte dataplan that should help

Verstuurd vanaf mijn C6603 met Tapatalk
 
sasha_wine
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by demon2112 View Post
Theoretically tou should have a lte dataplan that should help

Verstuurd vanaf mijn C6603 met Tapatalk
My do have lte data plan...that's why I think it's the problem of the settings...
 
demon2112
Old
#5  
demon2112's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 148
Posts: 1,237
Join Date: Jul 2009
Data roaming is on?

Verstuurd vanaf mijn C6603 met Tapatalk
 
sasha_wine
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by demon2112 View Post
Data roaming is on?

Verstuurd vanaf mijn C6603 met Tapatalk
Yes data roaming on...and network mode set to "LTE(preferred)/WCDMA/GSM"...My friend who lives right next to my apartment has the same plan and has been using LTE on his iphone...so it should not be the problem of coverage or things like that....
 
deerhurst
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 80
Join Date: Apr 2012
Depending on the area and the ROM seeing HSPA+ is your 4G/LTE. On TMoble with my C6606 and a custom ROM I would see HSPA+ instead of 4G like the phone says on the stock ROM. To my knowledge the stock ROM does not say LTE but only 4G up by the battery info.

How are your speeds? I wouldnt rely on the little label telling you if you have LTE connected or not.
Asus Transformer TF101 4.4.2 KatKiss ROM
Sony Xperia Z C6606 10.3.1.E.0.191 Android 4.2.2 Stock ROOTED
Malibal P150HM1
-Win 7 Pro
-8GB RAM
-i7 2630QM
-GTX560m
 
ooohhaaahh
Old
#8  
ooohhaaahh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 186
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: miami
in settings>about phone>ststus
it'll tell you if you are connected to lte or not.
att mostly uses band 17 for lte, in some places it uses band 4. so if you are luck you will get lte, mostlikely not.
The Following User Says Thank You to ooohhaaahh For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
sasha_wine
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by deerhurst View Post
Depending on the area and the ROM seeing HSPA+ is your 4G/LTE. On TMoble with my C6606 and a custom ROM I would see HSPA+ instead of 4G like the phone says on the stock ROM. To my knowledge the stock ROM does not say LTE but only 4G up by the battery info.

How are your speeds? I wouldnt rely on the little label telling you if you have LTE connected or not.
When I was using T-mobile service on this phone, the download speed was almost 30 Mbps, now it's like ~3 Mbps...even HSPA+ should be at least >5 Mbps?
 
sasha_wine
Old
#10  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by ooohhaaahh View Post
in settings>about phone>ststus
it'll tell you if you are connected to lte or not.
att mostly uses band 17 for lte, in some places it uses band 4. so if you are luck you will get lte, mostlikely not.
the status says HSPA+....T_T

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...