5,605,373 Members 40,939 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[MOD] [KERNEL] [C6603] ROMSwitcher | Mithun's Rom Switcher | Alpha [DUALBOOT]

Tip us?
 
mithun46
Old
(Last edited by mithun46; 5th September 2013 at 02:00 PM.)
#1  
mithun46's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1633
Posts: 1,230
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: ▒▅|▆|█|▆|▅▒

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [MOD] [KERNEL] [C6603] ROMSwitcher | Mithun's Rom Switcher | Alpha [DUALBOOT]




Mithun's Rom Switcher




This is a Mod which allows you to switching between Timescape and any AOSP based rom.
It's only for advanced users and I am not responsible if your XZ get bricked or transform into a monster and eat up your cat
It is still in alpha state, but is working for daily use

Before you install this, please read the whole post!
Your first rom is Stock Timescape and second rom is any AOSP rom.
The second rom is installed on the /cache partition.
/data and /cache folders for second ROM is in /data/dual/

This Mod switches between two kernels.
For Timescape you can use any kernel, for AOSP you have to use my modified CM kernel.

Why I created this Mod?
fusion3 devices haven't got a multiboot option like this

Default kernel for Timescape is DooMKernel,
if you want to use another kernel, replace fiirst.img in /sdcard/romwitcher/ with your favorite kernel.

Sources:
https://github.com/RomSwitchers
OUR APP IS CLOSED SOURCE

How to install?
You can use any AOSP rom!
First Install stock ROM .ftf and root it
Then Flash DooMKernel
Download any AOSP rom. Extract it and open META-INF/com/google/android/updater-script
replace this line

Code:
mount("ext4", "EMMC", "/dev/block/platform/msm_sdcc.1/by-name/system", "/system");
with this wherever u see it

Code:
mount("ext4", "EMMC", "/dev/block/platform/msm_sdcc.1/by-name/cache", "/system");
then delete these lines

Code:
format("ext4", "EMMC", "/dev/block/platform/msm_sdcc.1/by-name/system", "0", "/system");
and

Code:
package_extract_file("boot.img", "/dev/block/platform/msm_sdcc.1/by-name/boot");
You will need Gapps
Get it here http://goo.im/gapps/

Extract it and open updater-script
and replace

Code:
run_program("/sbin/busybox", "mount", "/system");
with

Code:
mount("ext4", "EMMC", "/dev/block/platform/msm_sdcc.1/by-name/cache", "/system");
Zip your rom and gapps.

Flash both in recovery. (first rom then gapps)
DO NOT WIPE ANYTHING

Reboot your phone and if you did all correct. You should boot into your Timescape Stock rom.

Now download and install my app
Download my app here

Open ROMSwitcher and follow the instructions. It will fetch required files automatically

NOTE: Currently Recovery works on Stock ROM only

That's all have fun


The Following 23 Users Say Thank You to mithun46 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mithun46
Old
(Last edited by mithun46; 30th August 2013 at 11:00 AM.)
#2  
mithun46's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1633
Posts: 1,230
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: ▒▅|▆|█|▆|▅▒

 
DONATE TO ME

Wipe data/cache on AOSP rom
Wipe data:
Delete /data/dual/2nddata
Wipe cache:
Delete /data/dual/cache

Install new AOSP rom
Wipe cache in recovery and delete /data/dual
then flash your new rom

Remove AOSP rom
Wipe cache in recovery and delete /data/dual

Do you want support me?
Donate to Grarak - here
You can buy me a pepsi via Google Wallet - Details in Signature
Press Thanks
Press "Tip us?" above the OP
Rate this Thread with 5 Stars
Report bugs

Devices ROMSwitcher Supports
Google Nexus 10 [manta]
Samsung Galaxy S4 [i9500]
Sony Xperia ZL [C6503]
The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to mithun46 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mithun46
Old
(Last edited by mithun46; 30th August 2013 at 11:02 AM.)
#3  
mithun46's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1633
Posts: 1,230
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: ▒▅|▆|█|▆|▅▒

 
DONATE TO ME

Credits
@Grarak - For all, Awesome Base and all. Simply talking - "Thanks to Grarak for a loooot!!!!"
@Jijonhyuni - using the same dualboot method as he does on Galaxy Nexus
@gokhanmoral - using some scripts of his Siyah Kernel
Paul O'Brian - for concept
@DooMLoRD - for xperia.img [DooMKernel]
@Drummerjed - for testing

Changelog

30-08-2013
First Release

If you consider my efforts worthwhile then Donate or Thank me
The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to mithun46 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
xarive
Old
#4  
xarive's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 107
Posts: 479
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Georgetown, Ayer Itam
Something that I've been waiting since the day I bought this device. Thanks dev.
The Following User Says Thank You to xarive For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
SuperHanss
Old
#5  
SuperHanss's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1725
Posts: 728
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Norwich, UK

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by xarive View Post
Something that I've been waiting since the day I bought this device. Thanks dev.
I know right? It's awesome!
 
leongzxc
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 538
Join Date: Oct 2011
will the TA partition able to be restored with this dual boot feature?
 
mithun46
Old
#7  
mithun46's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1633
Posts: 1,230
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: ▒▅|▆|█|▆|▅▒

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by leongzxc View Post
will the TA partition able to be restored with this dual boot feature?
By doing that u will lock your boot loader again. Which means no dualboot

Sent from my C6503 using Tapatalk 4
If you consider my efforts worthwhile then Donate or Thank me
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mithun46 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
leongzxc
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 538
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by mithun46 View Post
By doing that u will lock your boot loader again. Which means no dualboot

Sent from my C6503 using Tapatalk 4
oh right, never thought of that.
thanks!
 
xarive
Old
#9  
xarive's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 107
Posts: 479
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Georgetown, Ayer Itam
having wifi issue @timescape stock after switching back from PAC 4.3. Wifi error and couldn't switch on.
 
Grarak
Old
#10  
Grarak's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Developer
Thanks Meter 6632
Posts: 2,116
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Vienna

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by xarive View Post
having wifi issue @timescape stock after switching back from PAC 4.3. Wifi error and couldn't switch on.
I think Mithun did a mistake with the modules I will contact him

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes