Firefox OS Architecture and Collaboration Opportunities w/ Asa Dotzler – XDA:DevCon 2014

We were privileged to host many presentations … more

Unofficial Android 4.4 Lands on Three Mediatek Devices

For the last few years, devices with MTK systems-on-chip haven’t received much … more

MultiImagePicker Library for Multiple Image Selection

App developmentcan be done in more than a handful of ways. You can write every single … more

Shoot Troubles, Not Users w/ Alex Boag-Munroe – XDA:DevCon 2014

In presenting the various sessions from XDA:DevCon 2014, weve mainly … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

4.4.4 Stock 108 Runs ART?

OP taranfx

2nd July 2014, 08:17 PM   |  #1  
taranfx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 215
 
239 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
I had read somewhere that 4.4.4 is defaulted to use ART runtime. Can someone install and check https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...boy.artchecker

ps I installed xposed framework, so now i know it forced to Dalvik. Not sure was it ART earlier or not.
2nd July 2014, 08:18 PM   |  #2  
Luhccas-X10's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fortaleza - Ceará
Thanks Meter: 61
 
390 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Nope.

Sent from my Xperia Z1!
2nd July 2014, 08:31 PM   |  #3  
Felimenta97's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ribeirão Preto
Thanks Meter: 2,328
 
7,843 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
ART will be the default in the L release, which isn't even finished yet.

Sent from my SGP311 using Tapatalk
2nd July 2014, 09:34 PM   |  #4  
Destroyedbeauty's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sundsvall
Thanks Meter: 550
 
1,880 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Felimenta97

ART will be the default in the L release, which isn't even finished yet.

Sent from my SGP311 using Tapatalk

Can't ART be enabled by changing the specific runtime line in the build.prop? Or am I dreaming right now? :P

Sent from my Xperia Z1 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
2nd July 2014, 10:20 PM   |  #5  
Felimenta97's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ribeirão Preto
Thanks Meter: 2,328
 
7,843 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Destroyedbeauty

Can't ART be enabled by changing the specific runtime line in the build.prop? Or am I dreaming right now? :P

Sent from my Xperia Z1 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

No. It's an option in Developer settings, but HTC, Sony, Samsung and LG removed the code for it, or buried it very, very deeply

Sent from my LT26i using Tapatalk
3rd July 2014, 06:29 AM   |  #6  
taranfx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 215
 
239 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Why can't someone prepare flashable zip for stock ROMs. I've been using ART on nexus since a while now. And even there's a way to enable it on HTC one.
3rd July 2014, 11:00 AM   |  #7  
Nexu$'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Well, according to this post at BGR, it should be possible -- however, I cannot see the option to change runtime on my 4.4.4 Generic FR .108

Anyone had luck with this? Perhaps one of the other customizations?
3rd July 2014, 12:27 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nexu$

Well, according to this post at, it should be possible -- however, I cannot see the option to change runtime on my 4.4.4 Generic FR .108

Anyone had luck with this? Perhaps one of the other customizations?

I read somewhere that switching ART in xperia causes bootloop
2nd August 2014, 11:42 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
I did a browse through the .108 firmware using root explorer. The ART library isn't in /system/lib. You can try switching all you like, Android just switches back to Dalvik (Yes, I tried it )
3rd August 2014, 01:50 PM   |  #10  
RyTekk's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nha Trang
Thanks Meter: 24
 
195 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Felimenta97

No. It's an option in Developer settings, but HTC, Sony, Samsung and LG removed the code for it, or buried it very, very deeply

Sent from my LT26i using Tapatalk

Code is not removed, it's just disabled, you can re-enable it but that is meaningless, phone will be bootloop when switch to ART.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes