XDA Xposed Tuesday: XHangouts Will Improve Your Hangouts

Ever since Google started supporting text messaging in Hangouts many people have … more

Shattered Screen? Turn Your Broken Device into a Complete Media Center!

A cracked screen usually means you’ll have to spend a hefty … more

Gmail 5.0: Material Design and Multiple Account Support

Google started to materialize many of its applications right after announcing the … more

Some of Our Favorite Features in Android 5.0 Lollipop

Android 5.0 Lollipop is the latest major revision to Google’s mobile operating … more
Post Reply

Adb/fastboot

OP Bill Idol

23rd August 2014, 06:47 PM   |  #1  
Bill Idol's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag San Francisco
Thanks Meter: 49
 
555 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Hello, I just recently got my z1s C6916 and I'm trying to root via jcase method. Now in order to do the commands in adb doesn't my phone have to be in fastboot mode? If it does, how can I get into fastboot? I've tried holding down the volume down button while pressing the power button but no luck. My phone is easily recognized in adb and I have USB debugging on but after I run all the commands it just tells me that it cannot execute. So that is why I am wondering if I have to be in fastboot mode in order for the commands to work.
Sent from my C6916 using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk 2
23rd August 2014, 07:20 PM   |  #2  
gregbradley's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 4,156
 
9,657 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
No,

It has to be turned on and connected to the PC

Type
adb devices

to check your PC is recognising the adb device
23rd August 2014, 07:23 PM   |  #3  
Bill Idol's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag San Francisco
Thanks Meter: 49
 
555 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
ok I did it without fastboot and ran all the commands but keep getting cannot execute for the last command


C:\Users\TEMP\Downloads\xperia root>adb devices
List of devices attached
CB5A1Z18JC device


C:\Users\TEMP\Downloads\xperia root>adb push pwn /data/local/tmp/pwn
5056 KB/s (574722 bytes in 0.111s)

C:\Users\TEMP\Downloads\xperia root>adb shell chmod 755 /data/local/tmp/pwn

C:\Users\TEMP\Downloads\xperia root>adb shell /data/local/tmp/pwn
/system/bin/sh: /data/local/tmp/pwn: can't execute: Is a directory

C:\Users\TEMP\Downloads\xperia root>
Last edited by Bill Idol; 23rd August 2014 at 07:36 PM.
23rd August 2014, 07:27 PM   |  #4  
gregbradley's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 4,156
 
9,657 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
You may have to allow unkown sources.
Not sure as I have a Z1
23rd August 2014, 07:43 PM   |  #5  
Bill Idol's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag San Francisco
Thanks Meter: 49
 
555 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
yeah I have unknown sources allowed. I wonder if I have to turn off my fire wall to do this? Well thanks for your help brudda, really do appreciate it.
23rd August 2014, 08:24 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Idol

ok I did it without fastboot and ran all the commands but keep getting cannot execute for the last command


C:\Users\TEMP\Downloads\xperia root>adb devices
List of devices attached
CB5A1Z18JC device


C:\Users\TEMP\Downloads\xperia root>adb push pwn /data/local/tmp/pwn
5056 KB/s (574722 bytes in 0.111s)

C:\Users\TEMP\Downloads\xperia root>adb shell chmod 755 /data/local/tmp/pwn

C:\Users\TEMP\Downloads\xperia root>adb shell /data/local/tmp/pwn
/system/bin/sh: /data/local/tmp/pwn: can't execute: Is a directory

C:\Users\TEMP\Downloads\xperia root>

maybe your adressing was wrong or something like that! because it say you try to execute a directory! Do some search about this command. it maybe help you.
23rd August 2014, 08:30 PM   |  #7  
Bill Idol's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag San Francisco
Thanks Meter: 49
 
555 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by smart8bits

maybe your adressing was wrong or something like that! because it say you try to execute a directory! Do some search about this command. it maybe help you.

Thanks brudda, will do.

Sent from my C6916 using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk 2

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Xperia Z1 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank