Post Reply

Fasching Kernel + Baseband only - Phone dead!

OP TommyX235

8th July 2014, 09:57 PM   |  #11  
gregbradley's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 4,180
 
9,704 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by khhhhris

it.

Repeat this magic phrase: "I updated my phone and it wouldn't turn on"

Please do not condone fraud on XDA
8th July 2014, 10:24 PM   |  #12  
Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 6
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Now you are deviating from the original intention of this thread. This is absolutely not fraud. It is a vague statement at best.

Your "Recognized Contributor" status and high post count does not give you authority to belittle other users.

Just trying to spread community support which is the purpose of xda, is it not?

Unsubscribed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gregbradley

Please do not condone fraud on XDA

The Following User Says Thank You to khhhhris For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th July 2014, 10:50 PM   |  #13  
gregbradley's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 4,180
 
9,704 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Well that excalated quickly...

Sent from my C6903 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
8th July 2014, 10:53 PM   |  #14  
Senior Member
Flag Cali
Thanks Meter: 95
 
465 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TommyX235

yes .. i pushed it several times and also for ab 12 sec. nothing happens.

Did you try the guide posted there?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2646405
8th July 2014, 11:13 PM   |  #15  
dedei's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rio de Janeiro
Thanks Meter: 42
 
346 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Well you flashed a stock kernel on a CM based rom and thought it would work?
Don't come for Greg as he's the nicest member on here.
The Following User Says Thank You to dedei For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th July 2014, 07:12 PM   |  #16  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Need help
Hi,

I've run pac-rom on my Z1. Now I want to flash from the current .109 firmware only the base band. In Flash Tool under exclude everything except I labeled baseband. Then the flash process starts without error message. When I start the phone is still the old baseband version. What am I doing wrong?

Thank you
9th July 2014, 07:22 PM   |  #17  
gregbradley's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 4,180
 
9,704 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scr@tchy

Hi,

I've run pac-rom on my Z1. Now I want to flash from the current .109 firmware only the base band. In Flash Tool under exclude everything except I labeled baseband. Then the flash process starts without error message. When I start the phone is still the old baseband version. What am I doing wrong?

Thank you

Maybe its the same baseband?
10th July 2014, 12:41 PM   |  #18  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
No,
old version is .39, and the new from .108 is .51
17th July 2014, 02:33 PM   |  #19  
OP Member
Flag Jena
Thanks Meter: 7
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
Hey thanks for your answers @ all!!

The failure was that i flashed roms / ftf with very low battery. Than i charged for a few hours and flashed again .. and on and on.

At some point the accu seems to got broken.

I send it to a repair facility used by sony and they confirmed that the accu is dead.

It seems that i get a replacement. (on warranty)

Thank you again. ! SO!!! What we learn from this is "Only flash your device when its charged!"

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Xperia Z1 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank