FORUMS

Time-Lapse with ChronoSnap – XDA App Review

Some of the most interesting pictures are time-lapse animations that capture the … more

XeroAsh Theme for CM12

This theme by XDA Senior Member balrajs99 features a black and slate gray UI that gives your phone a … more

Samsung Galaxy S6 To Receive Major Camera Update

When the Samsung Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge were launched, they became the prime focus for … more

Tactile: An Addicting Game with Beautiful Material Design

The game industry has been around for decades, catering to a wide … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

How to make calls

30th August 2014, 09:07 AM |#1  
BLiapis's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
...without first having to add them in the contacts list. Is it possible?
 
 
30th August 2014, 09:27 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 50
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BLiapis

...without first having to add them in the contacts list. Is it possible?

Just type in the number and call it
30th August 2014, 12:41 PM |#3  
kingbeta's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
If you use the 'phone' app instead of 'people', you can type in a number and press call.
30th August 2014, 02:53 PM |#4  
BLiapis's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
With my sony app that has multiple tabs for contact list, calls, favorites and groups, i can see no button appearing after i dial a number.
30th August 2014, 02:59 PM |#5  
electrash's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mali Lošinj - Rijeka
Thanks Meter: 507
 
Donate to Me
More
Just click on "phone" icon and when this appear just type the number.
Check attachments

Sent from my C6903 using XDA Free mobile app
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1409407135929.jpg - [Click for QR Code] (36.4 KB, 41 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to electrash For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th August 2014, 03:09 PM |#6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BLiapis

With my sony app that has multiple tabs for contact list, calls, favorites and groups, i can see no button appearing after i dial a number.

If your in landscape change to portrait.
The Following User Says Thank You to jplempka For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th August 2014, 04:50 PM |#7  
BLiapis's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Domination! How come it only appears in landscape?
30th August 2014, 05:11 PM |#8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BLiapis

Domination! How come it only appears in landscape?

I don't know but it took me while to figure out when I first got my phone because I had it locked in landscape, haha.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes