Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Updating Rooted & Deodexed z1

OP barkohba

5th September 2014, 08:34 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Hello,

I own an Xperia Z1.

I recently Rooted my phone, deodexed it and installed a second recovery for the sole purpose of installing features such as the 120fps slow-mo and 4K camera apps. I did not unlock the bootloader, however.

My question is how am I going to install future stock updates/software versions on the phone? Will I be able to simply flash them with flash tool (with "DATA" unchecked) or do I have to do it another way?

Thank you in advance for your answers.
5th September 2014, 08:43 PM   |  #2  
gregbradley's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 4,410
 
9,870 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Yes, flash a FTF using flashtool. You answered your own question
5th September 2014, 08:47 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregbradley

Yes, flash a FTF using flashtool. You answered your own question

Ok, I just did these modifications and did not know, so I wanted to make sure. So basically after I flash a new stock firmware using flashtool, all the modifications (the rooting, the dedexing, the recovery, and any new apps I have installed such as the Z2 camera suite) will remain intact?
5th September 2014, 08:51 PM   |  #4  
gregbradley's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 4,410
 
9,870 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by barkohba

Ok, I just did these modifications and did not know, so I wanted to make sure. So basically after I flash a new stock firmware using flashtool, all the modifications (the rooting, the dedexing, the recovery, and any new apps I have installed such as the Z2 camera suite) will remain intact?

No, because you just flashed a new system
You will have to do it again
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes