Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,938 Members 49,437 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Phone locked? No signal, please help!

Tip us?
 
JMove
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jul 2014
Default Phone locked? No signal, please help!

Hello,

Some days ago my phone just disconnected from carrier network and now I don't have signal at all. I tried some ftf but with the same results.

The SIM card reader it's ok because I can read my SIM information with the app SIM Info and with the app Network Signal Info I noticed I receive my carrier signal but it shows NETWORK BLOCKED.

I don't know how, but it seems that my phone get locked. This is what I see in SIM Lock:

[] Network 0
[] Network subnet 0
[] Service Provider 0
[] Corporate 0
[] SIM 0

Is my phone locked? How can I unlock it???

Thank you for your help!!
 
funky0308
Old
#2  
funky0308's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 5,154
Posts: 6,363
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Osijek

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by JMove View Post
Hello,

Some days ago my phone just disconnected from carrier network and now I don't have signal at all. I tried some ftf but with the same results.

The SIM card reader it's ok because I can read my SIM information with the app SIM Info and with the app Network Signal Info I noticed I receive my carrier signal but it shows NETWORK BLOCKED.

I don't know how, but it seems that my phone get locked. This is what I see in SIM Lock:

[] Network 0
[] Network subnet 0
[] Service Provider 0
[] Corporate 0
[] SIM 0

Is my phone locked? How can I unlock it???

Thank you for your help!!
You tried to test device with different sim card?

Sent from my D6503 using Tapatalk
 
JMove
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by funky0308 View Post
You tried to test device with different sim card?

Sent from my D6503 using Tapatalk
Hi,

Yes, I tried other SIMs in my phone and they don't work. Also, I tried my SIM in another phone and works like a charm.

Thanks!
 
funky0308
Old
#4  
funky0308's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 5,154
Posts: 6,363
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Osijek

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by JMove View Post
Hi,

Yes, I tried other SIMs in my phone and they don't work. Also, I tried my SIM in another phone and works like a charm.

Thanks!
Hmm...
Well sim lock is possible if developer screws ROM but that's not something that usually happens...

You used AOSP ROM maybe or something suspicious?

Really odd....
And yeah...you had sim locked (branded device) or sim unlocked device?

Sent from my D6503 using Tapatalk
 
JMove
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by funky0308 View Post
Hmm...
Well sim lock is possible if developer screws ROM but that's not something that usually happens...

You used AOSP ROM maybe or something suspicious?

Really odd....
And yeah...you had sim locked (branded device) or sim unlocked device?

Sent from my D6503 using Tapatalk
I haven't use any ROM, just the original FTFs...I havenīt unlock my boot-loader yet.
I have a "unlocked" phone, and it was working fine until some days ago, during a call my phone lost signal.

Is possible to unlocked my phone again?

Thanks!
 
JMove
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jul 2014
If SIM info looks like this:

[] Network 0
[] Network subnet 0
[] Service Provider 0
[] Corporate 0
[] SIM 0

My phone should not be locked, right?
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes