Post Reply

Phone locked? No signal, please help!

OP JMove

9th July 2014, 04:22 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Hello,

Some days ago my phone just disconnected from carrier network and now I don't have signal at all. I tried some ftf but with the same results.

The SIM card reader it's ok because I can read my SIM information with the app SIM Info and with the app Network Signal Info I noticed I receive my carrier signal but it shows NETWORK BLOCKED.

I don't know how, but it seems that my phone get locked. This is what I see in SIM Lock:

[] Network 0
[] Network subnet 0
[] Service Provider 0
[] Corporate 0
[] SIM 0

Is my phone locked? How can I unlock it???

Thank you for your help!!
9th July 2014, 04:28 PM   |  #2  
funky0308's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Osijek
Thanks Meter: 5,363
 
6,571 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JMove

Hello,

Some days ago my phone just disconnected from carrier network and now I don't have signal at all. I tried some ftf but with the same results.

The SIM card reader it's ok because I can read my SIM information with the app SIM Info and with the app Network Signal Info I noticed I receive my carrier signal but it shows NETWORK BLOCKED.

I don't know how, but it seems that my phone get locked. This is what I see in SIM Lock:

[] Network 0
[] Network subnet 0
[] Service Provider 0
[] Corporate 0
[] SIM 0

Is my phone locked? How can I unlock it???

Thank you for your help!!

You tried to test device with different sim card?

Sent from my D6503 using Tapatalk
9th July 2014, 04:36 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by funky0308

You tried to test device with different sim card?

Sent from my D6503 using Tapatalk

Hi,

Yes, I tried other SIMs in my phone and they don't work. Also, I tried my SIM in another phone and works like a charm.

Thanks!
9th July 2014, 04:40 PM   |  #4  
funky0308's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Osijek
Thanks Meter: 5,363
 
6,571 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JMove

Hi,

Yes, I tried other SIMs in my phone and they don't work. Also, I tried my SIM in another phone and works like a charm.

Thanks!

Hmm...
Well sim lock is possible if developer screws ROM but that's not something that usually happens...

You used AOSP ROM maybe or something suspicious?

Really odd....
And yeah...you had sim locked (branded device) or sim unlocked device?

Sent from my D6503 using Tapatalk
9th July 2014, 04:48 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by funky0308

Hmm...
Well sim lock is possible if developer screws ROM but that's not something that usually happens...

You used AOSP ROM maybe or something suspicious?

Really odd....
And yeah...you had sim locked (branded device) or sim unlocked device?

Sent from my D6503 using Tapatalk

I haven't use any ROM, just the original FTFs...I havenīt unlock my boot-loader yet.
I have a "unlocked" phone, and it was working fine until some days ago, during a call my phone lost signal.

Is possible to unlocked my phone again?

Thanks!
9th July 2014, 05:26 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
If SIM info looks like this:

[] Network 0
[] Network subnet 0
[] Service Provider 0
[] Corporate 0
[] SIM 0

My phone should not be locked, right?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Xperia Z1 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank