Post Reply

Dialer doesbnot remember defaults

OP thegios

22nd May 2014, 05:37 PM   |  #1  
thegios's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Latina
Thanks Meter: 93
 
1,433 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
I have skype installed.
When I click on a phone number (in an email or in whatsapp or sms or whatever) I am asked if I want to use dialer or skype, I say always choose dialer, but next time I am prompted again.
22nd May 2014, 06:14 PM   |  #2  
gregbradley's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 4,178
 
9,699 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
When you get the options, click on dialer then choose always instead of just once
22nd May 2014, 06:15 PM   |  #3  
thegios's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Latina
Thanks Meter: 93
 
1,433 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregbradley

When you get the options, click on dialer then choose always instead of just once

That is what I do... Does not work
18th August 2014, 12:21 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegios

That is what I do... Does not work

I have this same problem. No matter what dialer I install, it does not remember it as default.

This is not an installation issue, I get that this would be normal behavior with new dialer installs.

I've also tried apps that help set the default apps, and other categories work, but not this.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Xperia Z1 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank