Post Reply

[Q] Poor wifi performance

20th September 2013, 10:55 AM   |  #1  
pinn___________'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Middlesbrough
Thanks Meter: 27
 
465 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
For those who have the device, how does your wifi signal strength compare. Sitting at my desk, I get no bars now where on my OneX I got 2 or 3.
20th September 2013, 02:03 PM   |  #2  
bleary's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sunderland
Thanks Meter: 49
 
235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinn___________

For those who have the device, how does your wifi signal strength compare. Sitting at my desk, I get no bars now where on my OneX I got 2 or 3.

Same issue here on a phone from O2 with the latest software installed.

Compared to an iphone 5 struggles to hang onto signal. Tried both bands as well, same issue.
The Following User Says Thank You to bleary For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th September 2013, 03:33 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Wales, UK Earth, The Universe
Thanks Meter: 33
 
345 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2005
More
I can see my work wifi in a location I frequent with previous phones.
I can connect and use it even though it gives me just a dot for the signal. other phones struggle in this same location.
Perhaps try turning off Wifi power saving in the settings

Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk 4
20th September 2013, 09:52 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
145 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Has turning wifi power saving off, has this helped?.. for me this has made no difference

Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk 4
20th September 2013, 10:30 PM   |  #5  
RCJ89's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag london, UK
Thanks Meter: 211
 
711 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
No wifi issues here what so ever
21st September 2013, 12:06 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
678 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2004
yeah its pretty bad for me. next room and i'm down to "1 bar" when on all of my other devices i'd get 4 or 5
21st September 2013, 01:19 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 51
 
357 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
guys from what I've seen don't go by the little signal strength indicator on the notification bar as it doesn't really reflect what's actually happening, I had a XZU for a few weeks and a Z before that, I can pick up wifi connections on both the XZU and Z1 were the Z was out of range, I was sitting in a bar last night connected to a wifi AP that was about 100m away and there are structures and people in-between, the Z1 is as good as the ZU when connecting to wifi and both are better than the Z
21st September 2013, 03:14 AM   |  #8  
japjit100's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag new delhi
Thanks Meter: 296
 
1,024 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Check with this app
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d....wifi.analyzer

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk 4
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to japjit100 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd September 2013, 10:02 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinn___________

For those who have the device, how does your wifi signal strength compare. Sitting at my desk, I get no bars now where on my OneX I got 2 or 3.

Wifi on my Z1 C6903 seems really poor.
Connected to 5Ghz on a dual band wifi router situated in the tv room. I don't get any connectivity from my room which is around 10m away.
I used to get decent connectivity on my iphone 5 - speedtest of around 14mbps. I can't even connect to speedtest on my Z1.

On a sidenote - what is with the headphone button not working. Had to update to .534 after much googling. Also, the new firmware doesn't help the wifi issues. Who knows how long we'll have to wait for a fix ...which may or may not improve it.

Also, did try to turn off the wifi power saving "feature" as well. Didn't do much.

Anyways that's my feedback.
The Following User Says Thank You to keithfloyd For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd September 2013, 10:32 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
same here! very bad connection with the xperia z1.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Xperia Z1 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank