Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,340 Members 43,014 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

particular website doesn't load on chrome or firefox

Tip us?
 
antonpelayo
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Aug 2014
Default particular website doesn't load on chrome or firefox

Hello all,

Posting here as the Sony support are pretty useless,
Everytime I talk to them for help their o ly solution is to repair/reset my phone which wipes everything on it

So just a quick question this website won't load
aspworldtour .com
Tried on chrome and Firefox. Reset my cache and data too.
Restarted the phone. Nothing worked

Tried using the mobile and desktop version.. Both don't load.
Used my friends iPhone and galaxy 5, website loads properly.

Any thoughts?

I'm using Android 4.4.4 and rooted it too.

Thanks
Anton
 
kingbeta
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 31
Join Date: Jan 2014
Loads fine for me on Chrome. Do you have any ad blocker installed? If you're rooted, what's the problem with a factory reset? You can easily backup/restore using Titanium.
 
antonpelayo
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingbeta View Post
Loads fine for me on Chrome. Do you have any ad blocker installed? If you're rooted, what's the problem with a factory reset? You can easily backup/restore using Titanium.
Yup I figured it must've been the ad blocker. so i disabled it and refreshed my hosts file. Thanks though!

On a side note, if i factory reset my phone, how do i use titanium to restore it to how it is now? and would the restore install everything back in too?
 
kingbeta
Old
(Last edited by kingbeta; 30th August 2014 at 07:06 PM.)
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 31
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by antonpelayo View Post
Yup I figured it must've been the ad blocker. so i disabled it and refreshed my hosts file. Thanks though!

On a side note, if i factory reset my phone, how do i use titanium to restore it to how it is now? and would the restore install everything back in too?
Glad to hear it's working anyway!

Here is a rough guide. Basically you would usually want to backup and restore all user apps with data. Additionally some system data (the items in green) like contacts, Wi-Fi access points, accounts etc, but not the system apps themselves.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes