Five New Forums for Latest Phones, Tablet and Smartwatch

The post Five New Forums for Latest Phones, Tablet and Smartwatch appeared first on … more

Cross-Platform Encrypted Messaging with Signal 2.0

The post Cross-Platform Encrypted Messaging with Signal 2.0 appeared first on … more

Unlock Moto E 2015 Bootloader

more

Best of Matias Duarte – “Ask Me Anything” Summary

The post Best of Matias Duarte – “Ask Me Anything” … more
Post Reply

particular website doesn't load on chrome or firefox

OP antonpelayo

30th August 2014, 06:31 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Hello all,

Posting here as the Sony support are pretty useless,
Everytime I talk to them for help their o ly solution is to repair/reset my phone which wipes everything on it

So just a quick question this website won't load
aspworldtour .com
Tried on chrome and Firefox. Reset my cache and data too.
Restarted the phone. Nothing worked

Tried using the mobile and desktop version.. Both don't load.
Used my friends iPhone and galaxy 5, website loads properly.

Any thoughts?

I'm using Android 4.4.4 and rooted it too.

Thanks
Anton
30th August 2014, 01:52 PM   |  #2  
kingbeta's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
86 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Loads fine for me on Chrome. Do you have any ad blocker installed? If you're rooted, what's the problem with a factory reset? You can easily backup/restore using Titanium.
30th August 2014, 02:50 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingbeta

Loads fine for me on Chrome. Do you have any ad blocker installed? If you're rooted, what's the problem with a factory reset? You can easily backup/restore using Titanium.

Yup I figured it must've been the ad blocker. so i disabled it and refreshed my hosts file. Thanks though!

On a side note, if i factory reset my phone, how do i use titanium to restore it to how it is now? and would the restore install everything back in too?
30th August 2014, 02:55 PM   |  #4  
kingbeta's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
86 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by antonpelayo

Yup I figured it must've been the ad blocker. so i disabled it and refreshed my hosts file. Thanks though!

On a side note, if i factory reset my phone, how do i use titanium to restore it to how it is now? and would the restore install everything back in too?

Glad to hear it's working anyway!

Here is a rough guide. Basically you would usually want to backup and restore all user apps with data. Additionally some system data (the items in green) like contacts, Wi-Fi access points, accounts etc, but not the system apps themselves.
Last edited by kingbeta; 30th August 2014 at 08:06 PM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes