Post Reply

Z1s ota requirements can you be rooted

OP mchlbenner

1st July 2014, 01:59 PM   |  #1  
mchlbenner's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 497
 
1,721 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
I have a z1s can you take a ota if you are only rooted.
I have tmobile.
Thanks

Sent from my C6916 using xda premium
1st July 2014, 02:18 PM   |  #2  
funky0308's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Osijek
Thanks Meter: 5,366
 
6,576 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mchlbenner

I have a z1s can you take a ota if you are only rooted.
I have tmobile.
Thanks

Sent from my C6916 using xda premium

It depends on update.
If it's only minor update, usually it's possible.
But big OTA updates won't work.

You'll get notification and be able to download but it'll show error as soon as you try to flash it.


You can use flashtool

Sent from my D6503 using Tapatalk
1st July 2014, 03:01 PM   |  #3  
mchlbenner's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 497
 
1,721 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
I'm on jb 4.3 it will be kk 4.4 if I would try to take ota will it booked my phone only no modifications have been done only rooted?
Thanks

Sent from my C6916 using xda premium
1st July 2014, 05:31 PM   |  #4  
funky0308's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Osijek
Thanks Meter: 5,366
 
6,576 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mchlbenner

I'm on jb 4.3 it will be kk 4.4 if I would try to take ota will it booked my phone only no modifications have been done only rooted?
Thanks

Sent from my C6916 using xda premium

Didn't quite understood this...

But yeah...I'm 99.9% sure OTA will fail on this.
Try...you can't lose anything...if you see error msg, nothing bad won't happen.

Just download ftf amd flash it through flashtool, exclude all wipes and you'll be on 4.4 with all data and accounts...


Sent from my D6503 using Tapatalk
11th August 2014, 07:31 PM   |  #5  
Member
Flag Seattle
Thanks Meter: 9
 
80 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Figured it out
Last edited by poopoo152010; 11th August 2014 at 07:43 PM.
12th August 2014, 11:37 AM   |  #6  
mchlbenner's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 497
 
1,721 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
[QUOTE=poopoo152010;54760143]Figured it out[/QUOT
Opps
Sent from my C6916 using xda premium
Last edited by mchlbenner; 12th August 2014 at 01:25 PM.
12th August 2014, 11:46 AM   |  #7  
Member
Flag Seattle
Thanks Meter: 9
 
80 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mchlbenner

Troll

Sent from my C6916 using xda premium

It's all good

Sent from my C6916 using XDA Free mobile app
Last edited by poopoo152010; 12th August 2014 at 08:48 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Xperia Z1 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank