S6-like Lockscreen for TouchWiz Devices

XDA Recognized Contributor Albe95 shared with us a modified lockscreen that resembles … more

Android’s Growth: A Pain in the App for Devs?

This article illuminates some of the issues that come from Android’s massive … more

Fix Lollipop Memory Leak – XDA Xposed Tuesday

Unfortunately there was a memory leak in Android 5.0.x Lollipop. Thankfully it was … more

CyanogenMod 12.1 for Moto G (2014)

After the release of Android 5.1, the CyanogenMod 12.1 madness continues. The Moto G (2014) … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Ring tone rings only one time ( Please Report to Sony )

5th August 2014, 07:33 AM |#1  
zohaib0001's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 3,234
 
1,384 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
I buy Z2 last weak, before it i was using Z1.

Both devices have one error in their Firmware and that is about ringtone.

no matter whatever the custom ringtone you set for ringtone notification its ring only one time and then only vibrate.

For example i set a tone which is 12 second tone so when ever some one call me after 12 second the ringtone did not repeat.

Sample video
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IDy2...ature=youtu.be
Last edited by zohaib0001; 5th August 2014 at 07:44 AM.
5th August 2014, 02:15 PM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Who should report this to Sony?

Do it yourself.
6th August 2014, 05:56 AM |#3  
zohaib0001's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 3,234
 
1,384 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by qbic2

Who should report this to Sony?

Do it yourself.

As more and more people report to Sony, they will resolve it early.
6th August 2014, 08:40 AM |#4  
Don MC's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SW Coast
Thanks Meter: 103
 
375 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Ringtone isn't looping? Try this:
http://www.tytyweb.net/blog/2012/01/...es-on-android/
The Following User Says Thank You to Don MC For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th August 2014, 11:36 AM |#5  
Meemo23's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Under my bed...
Thanks Meter: 567
 
1,073 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Mines working fine, was working fine when i was not rooted. And working fine now that i am rooted.
7th August 2014, 07:48 AM |#6  
zohaib0001's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 3,234
 
1,384 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don MC

Ringtone isn't looping? Try this:
http://www.tytyweb.net/blog/2012/01/...es-on-android/

Its work
Thanks
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes