Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,956 Members 43,166 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Bootloop & dont get in Recovery

Tip us?
 
Scarpall
Old
(Last edited by Scarpall; 23rd July 2014 at 08:41 PM.) Reason: Update
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Nov 2012
Default Bootloop & dont get in Recovery

hello,

i just rooted and installed the recovery to my device.
Now i was trying to install the RomAur v4 and after this the Device Reboots.
Now i keep seeing the Sony Logo and a view seconds a blank screen what could i do to reset it or so ?


Edit: Flashtool says: For 2011 devices line, be sure you are not in MTP mode

Scarpall
 
MotoXoom
Old
#2  
MotoXoom's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 81
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Auckland

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scarpall View Post
hello,

i just rooted and installed the recovery to my device.
Now i was trying to install the RomAur v4 and after this the Device Reboots.
Now i keep seeing the Sony Logo and a view seconds a blank screen what could i do to reset it or so ?

Scarpall
Start Sony PC Companion on your PC select Support Zone >Start > Phone Software Update > Start > repair my phone.

This will reset your phone to stock firmware.
After that make sure you follow all the steps required of installing custom Rom exactly as mentioned.

Hope this helps
The Following User Says Thank You to MotoXoom For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Scarpall
Old
(Last edited by Scarpall; 23rd July 2014 at 09:32 PM.) Reason: Update 2
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by MotoXoom View Post
Start Sony PC Companion on your PC select Support Zone >Start > Phone Software Update > Start > repair my phone.

This will reset your phone to stock firmware.
After that make sure you follow all the steps required of installing custom Rom exactly as mentioned.

Hope this helps
thanks for the quick reply.

i will test it and reply back here if it workes cause flashtool just finds it short and then says it is disconnected

Update: Its actually updateing and i hope that then all will work correctly

Update2: Best Regards it helped.

Can be closed if i dont find out how i can make it
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes