Post Reply

[Q] Problem for installing dual recovery

OP florwing

21st July 2014, 05:20 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Hi,
I do not have permission for posting a new thread on XZDualRecovery Q&A so I have to post in here. I have updated to .314 firmware and when I tried to install locked dual recovery (.150 &.151 versions), it got some errors and did not reboot and the green led did not occur. I selected option 1 for superSu and tried version 1.94,2.00 & 2.01 but did not reboot either.
Can anyone help me please?

Thanks,
Florence
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	20
Size:	71.0 KB
ID:	2862615  
21st July 2014, 05:28 AM   |  #2  
brunsman6229's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Anywhere
Thanks Meter: 23
 
196 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by florwing

Hi,
I do not have permission for posting a new thread on XZDualRecovery Q&A so I have to post in here. I have updated to .314 firmware and when I tried to install locked dual recovery (.150 &.151 versions), it got some errors and did not reboot and the green led did not occur. I selected option 1 for superSu and tried version 1.94,2.00 & 2.01 but did not reboot either.
Can anyone help me please?

Thanks,
Florence

Salut,
try to re-root your phone with xperia tools... or, with, try to reflash the 314 firmware ftf with flashtool and re-root
21st July 2014, 06:31 AM   |  #3  
hush66's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 395
 
832 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
I think you did not root the device, before you tried installing dual recovery. What you need to do now is to root the phone (use this tool) and then try to install dual recovery again (select option 1).
21st July 2014, 09:26 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Thank you for replying.
I have re-rooted my phone and still the same problem. I found a strange thing. When I exacted the dual recovery, it did not let me to choose an option and there's nothing in the step 3. see the first picture.
When I just double click the install.bat without exacting, I can choose an option but it cannot find the path so I think why it keeps saying "no such file". see the second picture.

Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture1.JPG
Views:	9
Size:	90.1 KB
ID:	2862806   Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture2.JPG
Views:	11
Size:	124.2 KB
ID:	2862807  
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Xperia Z2 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank