Open War for Open Android: Antitrust for Cyanogen?

Android and openness is something we talk about all the time, but the recent … more

What Do You Do with All of Your Old Photos?

Smartphone cameras have advanced so tremendously over the past few years that they have … more

Diving into the April 2015 Material Design Update

Before the release of Android 5.0 Lollipop, the Holo Design guidelines served as the … more

New Cyanogen Partnerships Bring Privacy Concerns

New Privacy concerns have emerged regarding Cyanogen’s latest announcements, … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q-D6502] IMEI and Baseband unknown on CM 11 (SOLVED)

27th August 2014, 06:43 AM |#1  
bluheart's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Kozhikode
Thanks Meter: 237
 
854 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
I have D6502 Z2, Indian, Unlocked, Flashed CM11 as per the guide and then saw CM11 booting normally but baseband and IMEI went missing.
Tried almost all the solutions like

1) Flashed older and newer versions of CM11
2) Flashed baseband and kernel seperately, first of .69 then .412 then .314., but still same issue persists
3) Copied all the modem files from stock into CM and flashed again, no solution.
4) Whenever I flashed back stock or any Stock based ROM, its working fine.

Any help is appreciated.

Awesome smooth CM11 is being missed by me

Flash this zip to get the baseband working again.
Last edited by bluheart; 27th August 2014 at 04:17 PM. Reason: solved
 
 
27th August 2014, 06:52 AM |#2  
Envious_Data's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Imagination
Thanks Meter: 1,971
 
4,213 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluheart

I have D6502 Z2, Indian, Unlocked, Flashed CM11 as per the guide and then saw CM11 booting normally but baseband and IMEI went missing.
Tried almost all the solutions like

1) Flashed older and newer versions of CM11
2) Flashed baseband and kernel seperately, first of .69 then .412 then .314., but still same issue persists
3) Copied all the modem files from stock into CM and flashed again, no solution.
4) Whenever I flashed back stock or any Stock based ROM, its working fine.

Any help is appreciated.

Awesome smooth CM11 is being missed by me

i dont think CM11 supports D6502, try searching around though
(there are some big differences in basebrand between d6503 and d6502)
27th August 2014, 07:24 AM |#3  
bluheart's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Kozhikode
Thanks Meter: 237
 
854 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
The MetaInf file shows D6502, D6503, D6588, are compatible.

assert(getprop("ro.product.device") == "D6502" || getprop("ro.build.product") == "D6502" ||
getprop("ro.product.device") == "D6503" || getprop("ro.build.product") == "D6503" ||
getprop("ro.product.device") == "D6506" || getprop("ro.build.product") == "D6506" ||
getprop("ro.product.device") == "D6543" || getprop("ro.build.product") == "D6543" ||
getprop("ro.product.device") == "sirius" || getprop("ro.build.product") == "sirius");

Thats why I hoped it will work on D6502.
My search continues bru.
27th August 2014, 09:15 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 64
 
234 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Envious_Data

i dont think CM11 supports D6502, try searching around though
(there are some big differences in basebrand between d6503 and d6502)

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...7&postcount=22

(I'm sorry for posting the solution in all three threads [emoji16], let me know if this doesn't work for you)
27th August 2014, 04:15 PM |#5  
bluheart's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Kozhikode
Thanks Meter: 237
 
854 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Solved.

Flash the linked zip to get the baseband and the IMEI back.

Thanks kali and all those the devs of xda.
28th October 2014, 08:34 AM |#6  
benjmiester's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 83
 
373 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Would this also work with the D6503? I found a link in RomAur's Rom for an FTF d6503 baseband and modem, is that what I need if not getting functional data on no stock roms? As in when I leave wifi, I get no data, it works when I restart until I go onto wifi and then if I leave.... nothing! It's driving me nuts!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
imei missing, missing baseband
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes