Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,757 Members 36,977 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

WCDMA signal problem

Tip us?
 
esps
Old
#1  
esps's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 43
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Santiago
Default WCDMA signal problem

Hi all.

I'm having a network problem with my phone.
My phone support 2G(E), 3G(H) and 4G(LTE)... I have a poor 4G signal, that's why I use only 3G (WCDMA) network mode... Days ago I haven't get 3g network and I thought that was a provider problem but now, using another cel phone I see that this network is working normally [emoji21], my phone doesn't detect it and get it... I only get 2G and 4G.

Can that be possible or is a phone problem?

Sent From Xperia Z2
 
Amine275
Old
#2  
Amine275's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 23
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Nador
try to reset ur phone or update it
 
esps
Old
#3  
esps's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 43
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Santiago
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amine275 View Post
try to reset ur phone or update it
I made a reset... but doesnt work... now Im downloading a TFT to try reinstall it
 
Amine275
Old
#4  
Amine275's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 23
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Nador
Quote:
Originally Posted by esps View Post
I made a reset... but doesnt work... now Im downloading a TFT to try reinstall it
if that didnt work try to use SUS its usefull
The Following User Says Thank You to Amine275 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
esps
Old
#5  
esps's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 43
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Santiago
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amine275 View Post
if that didnt work try to use SUS its usefull
Baseband broken x_x how I did it??? no idea!!! but finally I got WCDMA again
 
kyros wong
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by esps View Post
Baseband broken x_x how I did it??? no idea!!! but finally I got WCDMA again
hey im having the exact problem, what is baseband? how did u find out it was broken and how did u get it fix??? please tell me brother, I sent mine to sony repair centre and they didn't fix my problem after waiting for a month, im so upset right now T_T
 
kyros wong
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by kyros wong View Post
hey im having the exact problem, what is baseband? how did u find out it was broken and how did u get it fix??? please tell me brother, I sent mine to sony repair centre and they didn't fix my problem after waiting for a month, im so upset right now T_T
can someone help me plz, my z2 cant receive signals as I used to be after I dropped it on the ground, nothing on the outside was damaged, im guessing something is loose in the inside, because im still able to receive signals in some places, but is a lot weaker as it used to be, and no signals in where I used to had full bars before I dropped it T_T please someone help me.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes