Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

Xposed - Legacy thread. Don't panic, Xposed is still here.

OP rovo89

10th February 2014, 09:53 PM   |  #8681  
trueiceman's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
148 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
SnowJB Jellybean Stock 4.1.2 Stubborn Signal bars
I have SnowJB Rom which is At&t stock jellybean 4.1.2 and I can't seem to change the stock blue signal bars. The only thing it let me do was change them to full (non-working) static white. I've tried xblast, gravitybox and ex-themer modules but none worked. Has anyone successfully change the signal bars? Can anyone help? Thanks.
10th February 2014, 09:56 PM   |  #8682  
Pkt_Lnt's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SLO
Thanks Meter: 2,062
 
3,481 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by trueiceman

I have SnowJB Rom which is At&t stock jellybean 4.1.2 and I can't seem to change the stock blue signal bars. The only thing it let me do was change them to full (non-working) static white. I've tried xblast, gravitybox and ex-themer modules but none worked. Has anyone successfully change the signal bars? Can anyone help? Thanks.

You are in the wrong thread. This is for framework development ONLY. The first two posts have links to were to go ask about modules in the Collections of modules thread.
The Following User Says Thank You to Pkt_Lnt For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th February 2014, 10:15 PM   |  #8683  
Danation's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 182
 
166 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by rovo89

Not sure if your idea would work. It seems cleaner to me to simply hook Activity.onActivityResult(). If you place the hook inside handleLoadPackage(), you add that (very little) overhead only to that particular app. I don't think you can even measure that, not even talking about noticing it. Of course you need to make sure that param.thisObject is the correct type, but that's a simple check.

Ah, I thought that even if you hooked to it within handleLoadPackage it would still run for every app, since it was for the global Activity class. Thank you for the correction. I'll go with that option. Thanks for your help!
10th February 2014, 10:29 PM   |  #8684  
foxmolder1985's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Salerno, Italy
Thanks Meter: 20
 
197 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rovo89

Again, I don't see how this is related to the Xposed.

Sorry for the mess. I will report to the Immerse me module creator
10th February 2014, 11:49 PM   |  #8685  
rovo89's Avatar
OP Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 15,355
 
2,386 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danation

Ah, I thought that even if you hooked to it within handleLoadPackage it would still run for every app, since it was for the global Activity class. Thank you for the correction. I'll go with that option. Thanks for your help!

It's limited because different processes have different memory, so hooking a method in one process doesn't have any effect on other processes. Only exception: Zygote is the parent process of every app, so changes done in the Zygote process before the app start are automatically inherited.


Regarding ZOPO devices: @add_pl sent me a useful logcat and the libdvm.so file. I had a look at both and I have to say: Sorry, but they have modified Android way too much to be compatible with Xposed. There are files called "core.jar.jex" (instead of "core.jar.dex") and the library is full of methods related to a compiler called "jazz" - probably their own one. It seems to have be an Ahead-of-time compiler, a bit like ART, but yet completely different. No way I can support that.
Note that this error is related to the ROM - if there are ROMs for these devices which are closer to AOSP, Xposed might actually work on those.

EDIT: @TheDeadCPU mentioned that these ROMs are running on"Aliyun OS" - an Android fork that even Google declared as "incompatible with Android". If you have an AOSP-based ROM, it should work.
Last edited by rovo89; 11th February 2014 at 10:01 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to rovo89 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th February 2014, 12:12 AM   |  #8686  
pedromsouza's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
120 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Question
Hi, I'm sorry about this, someone probably already posted the same issue but I can't find it! Maybe it's because my xposed framework installer is translated I'm not searching using the best keywords.

I'm sure my phone is rooted. After install the apk downloaded from the website link (I believe it's in the first or second post of this thread), Xposed Framework keeps telling me to install and reboot. I've done that more than 3 times...

When I tap "Framework" it says...

Versions
app_process (active - 47, avaliable - 47)
XposedBridge.jar (active - 42, avaliable, 42)

So it is installed and updated, right?

So why it's asking for me to activate and reboot?
11th February 2014, 12:36 AM   |  #8687  
voorhees13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 501
 
1,008 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pedromsouza

Hi, I'm sorry about this, someone probably already posted the same issue but I can't find it! Maybe it's because my xposed framework installer is translated I'm not searching using the best keywords.

I'm sure my phone is rooted. After install the apk downloaded from the website link (I believe it's in the first or second post of this thread), Xposed Framework keeps telling me to install and reboot. I've done that more than 3 times...

When I tap "Framework" it says...

Versions
app_process (active - 47, avaliable - 47)
XposedBridge.jar (active - 42, avaliable, 42)

So it is installed and updated, right?

So why it's asking for me to activate and reboot?

You have to reboot to activate it.
The Following User Says Thank You to voorhees13 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th February 2014, 12:38 AM   |  #8688  
pedromsouza's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
120 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by voorhees13

You have to reboot to activate it.

Thanks. I've done that many times... tried uninstall/reinstall/activate/reboot
11th February 2014, 01:53 AM   |  #8689  
htcflyerhc's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
214 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
is it xposed version for honeycomb 3.2.1

Sent from my HTC Flyer P510e using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to htcflyerhc For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th February 2014, 01:59 AM   |  #8690  
pedromsouza's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
120 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
No, it's 2.4.1. Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1392076660289.jpg
Views:	236
Size:	81.3 KB
ID:	2571971Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1392076672558.jpg
Views:	238
Size:	72.9 KB
ID:	2571973

Enviado de meu C6503 usando Tapatalk

The Following User Says Thank You to pedromsouza For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
don't ask questions about modules here!!!, framework, xposed
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes