Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,298 Members 43,030 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Xposed - Legacy thread. Don't panic, Xposed is still here.

Tip us?
 
Markmaster
Old
#10401  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 54
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by rovo89 View Post
According to file name and content, that file is two weeks old...
If that is really the latest content, please try to create a logcat immediately after a (soft) reboot.

I am hope I did all in the right way...
Attached Files
File Type: txt 2014-04-10-01-22-17.txt - [Click for QR Code] (110.3 KB, 11 views)
 
BOY_
Old
#10402  
BOY_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 386
Posts: 1,061
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Quote:
Originally Posted by rovo89 View Post


Yes, that what I meant
That seemed to work but all my modules stopped working.

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk
Check out my LG Home themes here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2678514

Please contribute to the beer fund:

 
batoussai
Old
(Last edited by batoussai; 10th April 2014 at 12:28 AM.)
#10403  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by rovo89 View Post
As far as I know, WSM uses exactly the same code for the framework (at least for the main parts), they only have a different installer UI.
There were some issues with MIUI a few (~3) weeks ago, maybe you have a ROM version with the debug code that they shipped unintentionally. If your ROM is very recent, could you please post a logcat of the bootloop?
Yeah.... I'm dumb as heck and forgot to take my time to discover how to get logcats while I was testing the MIUI ROM... right now I'm back to stock and since I'm currently using a Star W450 the only way to get back to stock was reflashing through mtk flashtool... it means I have no way to know how the bootloop happened right?
 
BaCKo85
Old
#10404  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 119
Join Date: May 2012
does the new version work fine on 757 ?
 
Tungstwenty
Old
#10405  
Tungstwenty's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 4177
Posts: 1,765
Join Date: Nov 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by BaCKo85 View Post
does the new version work fine on 757 ?
Is that a model of an airplane?

Device: Xperia Z (C6603)
ROM: Stock 4.4.2 10.5.A.0.230
Locked bootloader, rooted, XZDualRecovery
Mods (Xposed): App Settings, Advanced reboot menu
Retired device: Samsung Galaxy S2 (GT-I9100)

My threads that you might find useful:

SUPERCOMPUTER: what it sounded like before you bought it
The Following 12 Users Say Thank You to Tungstwenty For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
gabling23
Old
#10406  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 234
Join Date: May 2011
Will xposed continue to work if on my moto g with stock rom I flash a modified kernel (the faux kernel in particular)?

Inviato dal mio XT1032 utilizzando Tapatalk
 
GermainZ
Old
#10407  
GermainZ's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 5726
Posts: 5,003
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by gabling23 View Post
Will xposed continue to work if on my moto g with stock rom I flash a modified kernel (the faux kernel in particular)?

Inviato dal mio XT1032 utilizzando Tapatalk
Yes. That being said, I'm not sure why you even bother asking. Even if it wouldn't, you could just reinstall it and reboot (could've done half of that during the time you spent typing your question.)
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to GermainZ For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
funk_doc
Old
#10408  
funk_doc's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 141
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by funk_doc View Post
SwiftKey is always closing in chrome automatically; also my back button or menu button (Galaxy S3) doesn't work after a few seconds in chrome.

Is this a bug that comes with Xposed and using XPrivacy?
Quote:
Originally Posted by rovo89 View Post
Please try again without any active modules to be sure that it's the framework. I can't help if it might be something related to a module.
I unchecked the "XPrivacy" module, rebooted my phone and it's seems like chrome is working fine right now.

But the XPrivacy module isn't running anymore, so thats not a legit solution
 
theknut
Old
#10409  
theknut's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2752
Posts: 750
Join Date: May 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by funk_doc View Post
But the XPrivacy module isn't running anymore, so thats not a legit solution
Then contact the XPrivacy dev...
[MOD][XPOSED] Xposed GEL Settings - Customize your Google Now Launcher
[MOD][XPOSED] Suggestions Toggle - Quickly toggle keyboard suggestions on/off
[MOD][XPOSED] No Wireless Charging Sound - Disables the "Wireless charging started" sound
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to theknut For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
hamzahrmalik
Old
#10410  
hamzahrmalik's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 978
Posts: 777
Join Date: May 2013
Can we replace a global variable in a class in android system?

Tags
don't ask questions about modules here!!!, framework, xposed
THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes