Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,786,517 Members 37,484 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Help Please

Tip us?
 
elsavior04
Old
(Last edited by elsavior04; 18th July 2014 at 02:34 AM.) Reason: correction
#11  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by CCody View Post
Open supersu. Is xposed listed under apps? If no, then just reinstall the xposed app. To install your module, go to http://repo.xposed.info/module-overview, search for dot view hack, download and install it. In xposed you supposed to activate your module and do a reboot. Finish!
Ok. So I DL the xposed app and installed it. I select framework then Install/Update and reboot, when i power it back on and open it says the following message

"app_process version 58 has been installed previously but version "---" was found now. If you didn't expect an old file to be restored, you might want to try installing via recovery auto or manual"

Should it say this?
 
rovo89
Old
#12  
rovo89's Avatar
Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 13,963
Posts: 2,367
Join Date: Jan 2012
Try to follow that suggestion. You seem to have a device that resets /system on a reboot.
Tired of updating your mod for every new ROM release?
You want give users the possibility to combine different mods without creating tons of different files for all possible combinations?
Then have a look at my Xposed framework - modifications without APK changes!
The Following User Says Thank You to rovo89 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
elsavior04
Old
#13  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by rovo89 View Post
Try to follow that suggestion. You seem to have a device that resets /system on a reboot.

I actually got it to work i hit soft reboot and not a full reboot and i got it working.

IDK if i do a full reboot if it will mess it up but for now it works
 
GermainZ
Old
#14  
GermainZ's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 6,218
Posts: 5,368
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by elsavior04 View Post
I actually got it to work i hit soft reboot and not a full reboot and i got it working.

IDK if i do a full reboot if it will mess it up but for now it works
Just install it via the recovery.
The Following User Says Thank You to GermainZ For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
elsavior04
Old
(Last edited by elsavior04; 10th August 2014 at 06:13 AM.) Reason: figured it out
#15  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by GermainZ View Post
Just install it via the recovery.


Done!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes