Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Help Please

OP elsavior04

18th July 2014, 01:14 AM   |  #11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by CCody

Open supersu. Is xposed listed under apps? If no, then just reinstall the xposed app. To install your module, go to http://repo.xposed.info/module-overview, search for dot view hack, download and install it. In xposed you supposed to activate your module and do a reboot. Finish!

Ok. So I DL the xposed app and installed it. I select framework then Install/Update and reboot, when i power it back on and open it says the following message

"app_process version 58 has been installed previously but version "---" was found now. If you didn't expect an old file to be restored, you might want to try installing via recovery auto or manual"

Should it say this?
Last edited by elsavior04; 18th July 2014 at 03:34 AM. Reason: correction
18th July 2014, 07:05 AM   |  #12  
rovo89's Avatar
Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 15,054
 
2,385 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Try to follow that suggestion. You seem to have a device that resets /system on a reboot.
The Following User Says Thank You to rovo89 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th July 2014, 07:58 AM   |  #13  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by rovo89

Try to follow that suggestion. You seem to have a device that resets /system on a reboot.


I actually got it to work i hit soft reboot and not a full reboot and i got it working.

IDK if i do a full reboot if it will mess it up but for now it works
18th July 2014, 10:09 AM   |  #14  
GermainZ's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer / XDA Portal Team
Thanks Meter: 7,230
 
5,876 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by elsavior04

I actually got it to work i hit soft reboot and not a full reboot and i got it working.

IDK if i do a full reboot if it will mess it up but for now it works

Just install it via the recovery.
The Following User Says Thank You to GermainZ For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th August 2014, 05:36 AM   |  #15  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by GermainZ

Just install it via the recovery.



Done!
Last edited by elsavior04; 10th August 2014 at 07:13 AM. Reason: figured it out
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes