The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

New Snapdragons: Some Context & Contrast

It hasn’t been a good year for Qualcomm so far. Every device featuring the Snapdragon 810 … more

Google To Launch Next Gen Android One On July 14

The first gen of Android One devices to be launched in India in September 2014 were … more

Droid Turbo Lollipop OTA, 2015 Moto G Leaked – XDA TV

Android Lollipop for the Droid Turbo has been released. That and much more … more

Help Please

11 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By elsavior04, Junior Member on 17th July 2014, 08:48 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
18th July 2014, 12:14 AM |#11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CCody

Open supersu. Is xposed listed under apps? If no, then just reinstall the xposed app. To install your module, go to http://repo.xposed.info/module-overview, search for dot view hack, download and install it. In xposed you supposed to activate your module and do a reboot. Finish!

Ok. So I DL the xposed app and installed it. I select framework then Install/Update and reboot, when i power it back on and open it says the following message

"app_process version 58 has been installed previously but version "---" was found now. If you didn't expect an old file to be restored, you might want to try installing via recovery auto or manual"

Should it say this?
Last edited by elsavior04; 18th July 2014 at 02:34 AM. Reason: correction
 
 
18th July 2014, 06:05 AM |#12  
rovo89's Avatar
Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 35,750
 
Donate to Me
More
Try to follow that suggestion. You seem to have a device that resets /system on a reboot.
The Following User Says Thank You to rovo89 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th July 2014, 06:58 AM |#13  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rovo89

Try to follow that suggestion. You seem to have a device that resets /system on a reboot.


I actually got it to work i hit soft reboot and not a full reboot and i got it working.

IDK if i do a full reboot if it will mess it up but for now it works
18th July 2014, 09:09 AM |#14  
GermainZ's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer / XDA Portal Team
Thanks Meter: 8,288
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by elsavior04

I actually got it to work i hit soft reboot and not a full reboot and i got it working.

IDK if i do a full reboot if it will mess it up but for now it works

Just install it via the recovery.
The Following User Says Thank You to GermainZ For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th August 2014, 04:36 AM |#15  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GermainZ

Just install it via the recovery.



Done!
Last edited by elsavior04; 10th August 2014 at 06:13 AM. Reason: figured it out
12th March 2015, 07:04 PM |#16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Unhappy same prb
i have the same prb on my htc 816 dual sim, plz help me..............................
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes