Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

DynamicAlarmIcon - Make the alarm icon point to the set alarm's time

30th March 2015, 02:27 PM |#231  
kclewis's Avatar
Member
Flag Tulsa, OK
Thanks Meter: 2
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronii10

Doesnt work


@roni110, what is the issue you are seeing, what is your OS version and are you using the stock alarm?
Last edited by kclewis; 30th March 2015 at 02:47 PM.
30th March 2015, 03:54 PM |#232  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
54 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2015
More
Hi thank you for answering
The time dosent show up on task/status bar
My OS version is 4.2.2 JB
And yes i use the stock alarm
30th March 2015, 04:26 PM |#233  
kclewis's Avatar
Member
Flag Tulsa, OK
Thanks Meter: 2
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronii10

Hi thank you for answering
The time dosent show up on task/status bar
My OS version is 4.2.2 JB
And yes i use the stock alarm

Can you take a screenshot? usually it is Power Button+Volume Down or Power Button+Home for approx 2 sec. I forgot to ask initailly, but are you running a custom ROM at all, or do you have any other status bar/ generalized mods applied?
30th March 2015, 04:56 PM |#234  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
54 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2015
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kclewis

Can you take a screenshot? usually it is Power Button+Volume Down or Power Button+Home for approx 2 sec. I forgot to ask initailly, but are you running a custom ROM at all, or do you have any other status bar/ generalized mods applied?

Sure Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1427730819687.png
Views:	98
Size:	40.2 KB
ID:	3236581Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1427730828789.png
Views:	98
Size:	85.7 KB
ID:	3236582

Im running Samsung stock (Touchw iz)

I might have 2 or 3 moduels.
30th March 2015, 06:47 PM |#235  
GermainZ's Avatar
OP Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer / XDA Portal Team
Thanks Meter: 8,033
 
6,142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronii10

Sure Attachment 3236581Attachment 3236582

Im running Samsung stock (Touchw iz)

I might have 2 or 3 moduels.

The module is working as intended. If your alarm clock doesn't show you a notification, then it obviously won't be modified (this module doesn't add a notification by itself).
30th March 2015, 06:58 PM |#236  
ffejy462's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ames
Thanks Meter: 596
 
1,136 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ffejy462

As already mentioned, Timely update doesn't work with dynamic alarm. A blank space in status bar where it should be. All other modules disabled. Screenshot and log attached.



LG G2 xdabbeb's vs982.5

@GermainZ

Just curious if Timely alarm update is in the works or did Timely really screw it up? Not asking for an eta by any means, just wondering if I should quit wondering! :P

Thanks!

lg g2 xdabbeb's vs982.5 1.1.0
30th March 2015, 07:07 PM |#237  
GermainZ's Avatar
OP Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer / XDA Portal Team
Thanks Meter: 8,033
 
6,142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ffejy462

@GermainZ

Just curious if Timely alarm update is in the works or did Timely really screw it up? Not asking for an eta by any means, just wondering if I should quit wondering! :P

Thanks!

lg g2 xdabbeb's vs982.5 1.1.0

As soon as Xposed supports TouchWiz or when I have the time to flash another ROM and check it out.
The Following User Says Thank You to GermainZ For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Yesterday, 04:53 PM |#238  
kclewis's Avatar
Member
Flag Tulsa, OK
Thanks Meter: 2
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Prompt
Quote:
Originally Posted by GermainZ

As soon as Xposed supports TouchWiz or when I have the time to flash another ROM and check it out.

Hey @GermainZ, I have TouchWiz running Timely and can help with debugging testing if needed. Btw, It was working fine until the last Timely update when they added a heads-up notification that appears ~ 1 hr pre alarm. it looks like they added a varaible to the middle of the call and so the typing on the variables the hook uses are mis-matching.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes