Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,408 Members 53,213 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[MOD][XPOSED]CyanogenMod PieControlls Mod

Tip us?
 
12alex21
Old
(Last edited by 12alex21; 26th September 2013 at 09:23 PM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 97
Posts: 184
Join Date: Oct 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [MOD][XPOSED]CyanogenMod PieControlls Mod

So I really liked the CyanogenMod PieControlls, but the color was allways the same.
So I made this mod :

It enables PieControls on devices without Softkeys:
->Enable Softkeys->Goto System Settings and activate the expanded desktop -> select the option to show the statusbar in expanded desktop -> configure PieControls

this is a nice tutorial : -> http://www.geordienorman.com/pie-control-cyanogenmod/
It makes PieControls fully themable:
You can theme every part of PieControlls.

This Mod works on any device with Cm 10.1 or Cm 10.2.

Download it here

screenshots are attached
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ic_launcher-web.png
Views:	3970
Size:	5.1 KB
ID:	2254913   Click image for larger version

Name:	device-2013-09-13-163231.jpg
Views:	6407
Size:	29.6 KB
ID:	2254914   Click image for larger version

Name:	device-2013-09-13-163156.jpg
Views:	5600
Size:	23.3 KB
ID:	2254915   Click image for larger version

Name:	device-2013-09-13-163124.jpg
Views:	5064
Size:	21.5 KB
ID:	2254916  
The Following 14 Users Say Thank You to 12alex21 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mauam
Old
#2  
mauam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6,728
Posts: 4,172
Join Date: Jan 2011
Wow, that's awesomeThanks a lot
 
12alex21
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 97
Posts: 184
Join Date: Oct 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
If anybody is experiencing download issus like page not found, just be patient google play is still processing it.
 
franck811
Old
#4  
franck811's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Corsica
Thanks a lot
 
aeoveu
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 94
Posts: 544
Join Date: Nov 2010
What happens with the menu key? Does it show up in the pie controls if an app requires the menu button (like in the Nexus 4 and the Galaxy Nexus and other phones that use touch-based navigational buttons)?

That's the only reason I don't use pie controls in general (yeah, I know, silly reason )

sent from my mini tractor.
 
12alex21
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 97
Posts: 184
Join Date: Oct 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by aeoveu View Post
What happens with the menu key? Does it show up in the pie controls if an app requires the menu button (like in the Nexus 4 and the Galaxy Nexus and other phones that use touch-based navigational buttons)?

That's the only reason I don't use pie controls in general (yeah, I know, silly reason )

sent from my mini tractor.
I don't really get what you mean...
But on cm 10.2 you can go into expanded desktop and you wont see the softkeys.
On Cm 10.1 you have to disable the softkeys after configuring pie.
 
aeoveu
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 94
Posts: 544
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by 12alex21 View Post
I don't really get what you mean...
But on cm 10.2 you can go into expanded desktop and you wont see the softkeys.
On Cm 10.1 you have to disable the softkeys after configuring pie.
Basically, on Android, the menu button is supposed to be within the app itself. If it's not, the Nexus phones (or devices with a navigation button bar) show a menu key (the three vertical dots).

With your module, do we see those three dots if an app requires it, or not?

IIRC, CM10 always showed the three menu buttons so it kinda became a little redundant.
 
12alex21
Old
#8  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 97
Posts: 184
Join Date: Oct 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by aeoveu View Post
Basically, on Android, the menu button is supposed to be within the app itself. If it's not, the Nexus phones (or devices with a navigation button bar) show a menu key (the three vertical dots).

With your module, do we see those three dots if an app requires it, or not?

IIRC, CM10 always showed the three menu buttons so it kinda became a little redundant.
oh, thats what you mean ,
yes the dots are shown,
in the actionbar and in the pie controls
 
ahrion
Old
#9  
ahrion's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 239
Posts: 673
Join Date: Jul 2013
This only work with CM or AOSP as well?

Sent from my LG-E980 using Tapatalk 4
 
12alex21
Old
#10  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 97
Posts: 184
Join Date: Oct 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
I am currently looking into a way to add cn pie controls To other roms

Sent from my potato

The Following User Says Thank You to 12alex21 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes