Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[MOD][XPOSED]CyanogenMod PieControlls Mod

OP 12alex21

13th September 2013, 04:44 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 97
 
184 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Donate to Me
More
So I really liked the CyanogenMod PieControlls, but the color was allways the same.
So I made this mod :

It enables PieControls on devices without Softkeys:
->Enable Softkeys->Goto System Settings and activate the expanded desktop -> select the option to show the statusbar in expanded desktop -> configure PieControls

this is a nice tutorial : -> http://www.geordienorman.com/pie-control-cyanogenmod/
It makes PieControls fully themable:
You can theme every part of PieControlls.

This Mod works on any device with Cm 10.1 or Cm 10.2.

Download it here

screenshots are attached
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ic_launcher-web.png
Views:	4313
Size:	5.1 KB
ID:	2254913   Click image for larger version

Name:	device-2013-09-13-163231.jpg
Views:	6941
Size:	29.6 KB
ID:	2254914   Click image for larger version

Name:	device-2013-09-13-163156.jpg
Views:	6097
Size:	23.3 KB
ID:	2254915   Click image for larger version

Name:	device-2013-09-13-163124.jpg
Views:	5515
Size:	21.5 KB
ID:	2254916  
Last edited by 12alex21; 26th September 2013 at 10:23 PM.
The Following 14 Users Say Thank You to 12alex21 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th September 2013, 04:47 PM   |  #2  
mauam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7,048
 
4,542 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Wow, that's awesomeThanks a lot
13th September 2013, 04:51 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 97
 
184 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Donate to Me
More
If anybody is experiencing download issus like page not found, just be patient google play is still processing it.
13th September 2013, 05:07 PM   |  #4  
franck811's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Corsica
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Thanks a lot
13th September 2013, 05:38 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 115
 
587 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
What happens with the menu key? Does it show up in the pie controls if an app requires the menu button (like in the Nexus 4 and the Galaxy Nexus and other phones that use touch-based navigational buttons)?

That's the only reason I don't use pie controls in general (yeah, I know, silly reason )

sent from my mini tractor.
13th September 2013, 05:49 PM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 97
 
184 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aeoveu

What happens with the menu key? Does it show up in the pie controls if an app requires the menu button (like in the Nexus 4 and the Galaxy Nexus and other phones that use touch-based navigational buttons)?

That's the only reason I don't use pie controls in general (yeah, I know, silly reason )

sent from my mini tractor.

I don't really get what you mean...
But on cm 10.2 you can go into expanded desktop and you wont see the softkeys.
On Cm 10.1 you have to disable the softkeys after configuring pie.
14th September 2013, 02:08 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 115
 
587 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 12alex21

I don't really get what you mean...
But on cm 10.2 you can go into expanded desktop and you wont see the softkeys.
On Cm 10.1 you have to disable the softkeys after configuring pie.

Basically, on Android, the menu button is supposed to be within the app itself. If it's not, the Nexus phones (or devices with a navigation button bar) show a menu key (the three vertical dots).

With your module, do we see those three dots if an app requires it, or not?

IIRC, CM10 always showed the three menu buttons so it kinda became a little redundant.
14th September 2013, 02:40 PM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 97
 
184 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aeoveu

Basically, on Android, the menu button is supposed to be within the app itself. If it's not, the Nexus phones (or devices with a navigation button bar) show a menu key (the three vertical dots).

With your module, do we see those three dots if an app requires it, or not?

IIRC, CM10 always showed the three menu buttons so it kinda became a little redundant.

oh, thats what you mean ,
yes the dots are shown,
in the actionbar and in the pie controls
14th September 2013, 07:17 PM   |  #9  
ahrion's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 267
 
786 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
This only work with CM or AOSP as well?

Sent from my LG-E980 using Tapatalk 4
14th September 2013, 11:20 PM   |  #10  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 97
 
184 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Donate to Me
More
I am currently looking into a way to add cn pie controls To other roms

Sent from my potato

The Following User Says Thank You to 12alex21 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes