Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[MOD][XPOSED] Macro / Text Expansion

19th February 2015, 01:41 PM |#151  
Senior Member
Flag Zurich
Thanks Meter: 33
 
237 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
interesting.
As I said it works perfect for me running HTC One m7 with ARHD 90.1
18th March 2015, 09:39 PM |#152  
evanovici's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 37
 
173 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Same here, doesn't work on bacon, latest version of Euphoria OS, lollipop 5.0.2
19th March 2015, 07:54 PM |#153  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
170 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
So i found that this module broke i'm with function in Path, I'm in kitkat 4.4 oppo find 7
21st March 2015, 08:54 PM |#154  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
58 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
[Request] Smart expansion
Great module, really appreciate your work.

Coming from Blackberry to Android, this was one of my most beloved features of the former handset. I noticed that while the idea is the same, the implementation is not entirely spot-on.

Smart capitalization is the key feature that really limits this module. When typing "Np" at the beginning of a sentence, the module expands it to "no problem" - the capitalization vanishes.
Another way smart capitalization would work is when other letters are in caps. For example, if I type "NP" it would expand to "NO PROBLEM" without the need for an entirely new macro.

Other than that minor hiccup, great job!
23rd March 2015, 06:34 PM |#155  
-V-O-Y-A-G-E-R-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag \dev\null -yu
Thanks Meter: 47
 
220 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2006
It doesn't make much sense to call that a key feature. Macro expands exactly how you program it. Eg. "np" goes into "No problem!" and that should cover the basic usage. If you type "no problem" so often, than saving two or three variants would be easier solution.
Speaking of np shortcut, I would be the first to ask then for an option to disable that "smart" feature. I would not like to see the app expand my mentioning of the city NP (Novi Pazar) into "NO PROBLEM". I'm being illustrative, but I think that users who would ask for this feature would actually be splitting hairs here
25th March 2015, 05:23 PM |#156  
Senior Member
Flag Chennai
Thanks Meter: 66
 
223 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2015
More
Not working in my Android 4.4.4
29th March 2015, 10:48 PM |#157  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
I have not been able to get this to work on cm12 In desperation I took a look at some keyboard options yesterday and ai.type offers very similar functionally. Thumb keyboard is also close but lacks swype.

I don't wish to give offense and am not associated with either, I have used this module for a long time and relied on it. My only intent is to offer an alternative while this does not work for some people.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes