Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,019 Members 52,100 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[MOD][Xposed] SkypeX - Version spoofing for Skype app

Tip us?
 
agentdr8
Old
#41  
agentdr8's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,043
Posts: 2,047
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cowtown, CA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by devilsking View Post
Just removed modded app and try again as follow:

Install modded app > spoof version to 5.x > enable dual app > enter custom package name > Open modded app > log in > it said "cannot connect to skype"

Do you need any log for analyzing?
You need to have another Skype package installed as well (with the original com.skype.raider packagename) in order to use dual app mode.
AT&T HTC One (m7)
ARHD'd

Check out my Xposed modules
Stock Sense 6 battery with percent
Xposed StatusBar Mods - Statusbar mods for HTC One-series
TD Fuzzer - Change Touchdown device provisioning data
GoogleCamX - Use Volume buttons to zoom in Google Camera
XFBSync - Restore native FB syncing in CM10+
XposedMTC - Mods for KGL/RM/KLD Android headunits
GCalMonthDetail - Enable/customize event text in GCal month view
SkypeX - Spoof Skype version sent to servers
 
devilsking
Old
#42  
devilsking's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 987
Posts: 1,065
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Hanoi

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by agentdr8 View Post
You need to have another Skype package installed as well (with the original com.skype.raider packagename) in order to use dual app mode.
I have original one which is working well,bro. The modded one can be opened but cant connect to server. I think that's prob.
♬ Developer/Themer @ The Myth Team ♬

www.TheMythTeam.com

Supported Devices: Galaxy Ace, Galaxy GIO, Galaxy SII, Nexus 7, Atrix HD
 
agentdr8
Old
#43  
agentdr8's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,043
Posts: 2,047
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cowtown, CA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by devilsking View Post
I have original one which is working well,bro. The modded one can be opened but cant connect to server. I think that's prob.
What type of account are you using? Microsoft or Skype?
AT&T HTC One (m7)
ARHD'd

Check out my Xposed modules
Stock Sense 6 battery with percent
Xposed StatusBar Mods - Statusbar mods for HTC One-series
TD Fuzzer - Change Touchdown device provisioning data
GoogleCamX - Use Volume buttons to zoom in Google Camera
XFBSync - Restore native FB syncing in CM10+
XposedMTC - Mods for KGL/RM/KLD Android headunits
GCalMonthDetail - Enable/customize event text in GCal month view
SkypeX - Spoof Skype version sent to servers
 
devilsking
Old
#44  
devilsking's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 987
Posts: 1,065
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Hanoi

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by agentdr8 View Post
What type of account are you using? Microsoft or Skype?
Skype, bro.
♬ Developer/Themer @ The Myth Team ♬

www.TheMythTeam.com

Supported Devices: Galaxy Ace, Galaxy GIO, Galaxy SII, Nexus 7, Atrix HD
 
agentdr8
Old
#45  
agentdr8's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,043
Posts: 2,047
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cowtown, CA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by devilsking View Post
Skype, bro.
Can you enable debugging, reboot and then provide the error.log from xposed installer?
AT&T HTC One (m7)
ARHD'd

Check out my Xposed modules
Stock Sense 6 battery with percent
Xposed StatusBar Mods - Statusbar mods for HTC One-series
TD Fuzzer - Change Touchdown device provisioning data
GoogleCamX - Use Volume buttons to zoom in Google Camera
XFBSync - Restore native FB syncing in CM10+
XposedMTC - Mods for KGL/RM/KLD Android headunits
GCalMonthDetail - Enable/customize event text in GCal month view
SkypeX - Spoof Skype version sent to servers
 
devilsking
Old
#46  
devilsking's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 987
Posts: 1,065
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Hanoi

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by agentdr8 View Post
Can you enable debugging, reboot and then provide the error.log from xposed installer?
No need anymore. I tried again today and it logged in Maybe yesterday the connection is not really good :P But it's weird since the original app still can log in normally.
Anw, thank you for your help
♬ Developer/Themer @ The Myth Team ♬

www.TheMythTeam.com

Supported Devices: Galaxy Ace, Galaxy GIO, Galaxy SII, Nexus 7, Atrix HD
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Jair Player with a Major Update–Here’s What’s New!

Back in May, we talked a bit aboutJair Player, a nice looking music … more

Paid Android App Developers Will Soon Have to Provide Physical Address

Google has now changed its policies regarding paid app developers. … more

Windows Developers Rejoice! Dev Program’s $99 Yearly Fee is No More!

Microsoft rule in the mobile market, much like the giant dinosaurs … more