FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[MOD][XPOSED][4.3+]Switch between 4g and LTE statusbar indicators

1,638 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,959
 
By hamzahrmalik, Senior Member on 16th August 2014, 09:26 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Firstly, i say 4.3 plus because it works on 4.4 but not 4.2
I havent actually tested in 4.3, so please tell me if it actually works

This mod will allow you change whether the signal cluster in statusbar says "4g" or "LTE" on the fly
Enjoy!

Download on Xposed Repo
The Following 46 Users Say Thank You to hamzahrmalik For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift hamzahrmalik Ad-Free
 
 
17th August 2014, 07:45 AM |#2  
SmiLey497's Avatar
Senior Member
SF, CA - NYC
Thanks Meter: 377
 
More
Looks good. Maybe add an "h" or "4G" setting too!

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to SmiLey497 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift SmiLey497 Ad-Free
17th August 2014, 02:30 PM |#3  
Antho02's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 12
 
Donate to Me
More
thank you i love the idea!
but unfortuntely doesnt work on my Xperia Z1 Compact (4.4.4 / default is LTE)

when i tick, looks like navbar and statusbar are restarting, and phone goes to lockscreen, i stills LTE and when i open the module, it's unticked again :/

EDIT ; finally working, i have 4G in statusbar but still LTE in quick setting panel
but everytime i open the module, it's unticked
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Antho02 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Antho02 Ad-Free
17th August 2014, 06:00 PM |#4  
hamzahrmalik's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,959
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Antho02

thank you i love the idea!
but unfortuntely doesnt work on my Xperia Z1 Compact (4.4.4 / default is LTE)

when i tick, looks like navbar and statusbar are restarting, and phone goes to lockscreen, i stills LTE and when i open the module, it's unticked again :/

EDIT ; finally working, i have 4G in statusbar but still LTE in quick setting panel
but everytime i open the module, it's unticked

Seems your settings aren't saving for some reason

Sent from my amazingly awesome OnePlus One using Tapatalk
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to hamzahrmalik For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift hamzahrmalik Ad-Free
17th August 2014, 09:27 PM |#5  
MindArchr's Avatar
Member
Flag Los Angeles, CA
Thanks Meter: 20
 
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
I'm on 4.3, works in both statusbar and quick settings, however the box will not stay ticked in settings.
The Following User Says Thank You to MindArchr For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift MindArchr Ad-Free
18th August 2014, 08:31 AM |#7  
nmeuret's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 75013
Thanks Meter: 1,043
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eagleeyetom

@hamzahrmalik

Can you add the link to the module in the OP? Very nice idea!

As it is said in the OP :

Quote:

Download on Xposed Repo

So maybe this link is a good start : http://repo.xposed.info/module/com.hamzah.lteswitcher
18th August 2014, 11:47 AM |#8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Not working on my device
XMD stock 4.3 Latest build
18th August 2014, 11:58 AM |#9  
hamzahrmalik's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,959
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by prejudyce

Not working on my device
XMD stock 4.3 Latest build

Log please!
18th August 2014, 04:26 PM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 42
 
More
can you add a h+ to show lte I really want it for a comsmetic effect
18th August 2014, 06:52 PM |#11  
sublimaze's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 798
 
More
Can you add "5G"? I want to mess with my iphone buddies.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes