Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,091 Members 52,648 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[MOD][XPOSED][4.3+]Switch between 4g and LTE statusbar indicators

Tip us?
 
hamzahrmalik
Old
#1  
hamzahrmalik's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,249
Posts: 1,058
Join Date: May 2013
Default [MOD][XPOSED][4.3+]Switch between 4g and LTE statusbar indicators

Firstly, i say 4.3 plus because it works on 4.4 but not 4.2
I havent actually tested in 4.3, so please tell me if it actually works

This mod will allow you change whether the signal cluster in statusbar says "4g" or "LTE" on the fly
Enjoy!

Download on Xposed Repo
The Following 11 Users Say Thank You to hamzahrmalik For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
SmiLey497
Old
#2  
SmiLey497's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 354
Posts: 896
Join Date: May 2009
Location: SF, CA - NYC
Looks good. Maybe add an "h" or "4G" setting too!

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
Past Cellphones:
Motorola: Timeport, Droid 1
Sharp: Z800
Nextel: i710, i860
Apple: iPhone 4
LG: Nexus 5, G2
Samsung: a950, SCH-i760, Galaxy Nexus, Galaxy S III, Galaxy Note II, Galaxy S 4
HTC: Libra, Droid Eris, Incredible, Thunderbolt, One XL, One M7


Currently owned: HTC One M8
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to SmiLey497 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Antho02
Old
(Last edited by Antho02; 17th August 2014 at 04:03 PM.)
#3  
Antho02's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 115
Join Date: Dec 2010
thank you i love the idea!
but unfortuntely doesnt work on my Xperia Z1 Compact (4.4.4 / default is LTE)

when i tick, looks like navbar and statusbar are restarting, and phone goes to lockscreen, i stills LTE and when i open the module, it's unticked again :/

EDIT ; finally working, i have 4G in statusbar but still LTE in quick setting panel
but everytime i open the module, it's unticked
Sony Xperia Z1 Compact Noir Nu - Orange Open Rentrée Sim SE - Unsimlocked - Rom Stock KK + Xposed Framework
Samsung Galaxy Note 3 Blanc - Rom Orange - Kit Multi-Sim
HTC One X 32Go Gris nu - Rom Stock Sense 5 - Virgin Mobile SE
Samsung Galaxy S i9000 Noir - CM 11 Nightly - 3 Keys Fix - Virgin Mobile SE - Unsimlocked
 
hamzahrmalik
Old
#4  
hamzahrmalik's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,249
Posts: 1,058
Join Date: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Antho02 View Post
thank you i love the idea!
but unfortuntely doesnt work on my Xperia Z1 Compact (4.4.4 / default is LTE)

when i tick, looks like navbar and statusbar are restarting, and phone goes to lockscreen, i stills LTE and when i open the module, it's unticked again :/

EDIT ; finally working, i have 4G in statusbar but still LTE in quick setting panel
but everytime i open the module, it's unticked
Seems your settings aren't saving for some reason

Sent from my amazingly awesome OnePlus One using Tapatalk
 
MindArchr
Old
#5  
MindArchr's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 57
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA

 
DONATE TO ME
I'm on 4.3, works in both statusbar and quick settings, however the box will not stay ticked in settings.
 
eagleeyetom
Old
#6  
eagleeyetom's Avatar
Developer Committee / Senior Moderator / XDA Portal Team
Thanks Meter 11,324
Posts: 6,066
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Somewhere in Poland

 
DONATE TO ME
@hamzahrmalik

Can you add the link to the module in the OP? Very nice idea!
 
nmeuret
Old
#7  
nmeuret's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 731
Posts: 1,140
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: 75013
Quote:
Originally Posted by eagleeyetom View Post
@hamzahrmalik

Can you add the link to the module in the OP? Very nice idea!
As it is said in the OP :

Quote:
Download on Xposed Repo
So maybe this link is a good start : http://repo.xposed.info/module/com.hamzah.lteswitcher

Phone : S4 I9505
Android : 4.4.2 - ROM : ★GOLDFiNGER★ S5 2.1
Kernel: Talexop V3+ - Modem: XXUGNG2
 
prejudyce
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 58
Join Date: Feb 2014
Not working on my device
XMD stock 4.3 Latest build
 
hamzahrmalik
Old
#9  
hamzahrmalik's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,249
Posts: 1,058
Join Date: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by prejudyce View Post
Not working on my device
XMD stock 4.3 Latest build
Log please!
 
christiansfreeman
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 51
Join Date: Oct 2012
can you add a h+ to show lte I really want it for a comsmetic effect

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes