FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

[MOD][XPOSED][4.3+]Switch between 4g and LTE statusbar indicators

1,423 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,714
 
By hamzahrmalik, Senior Member on 16th August 2014, 09:26 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Firstly, i say 4.3 plus because it works on 4.4 but not 4.2
I havent actually tested in 4.3, so please tell me if it actually works

This mod will allow you change whether the signal cluster in statusbar says "4g" or "LTE" on the fly
Enjoy!

Download on Xposed Repo
The Following 26 Users Say Thank You to hamzahrmalik For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
17th August 2014, 07:45 AM |#2  
SmiLey497's Avatar
Senior Member
SF, CA - NYC
Thanks Meter: 371
 
More
Looks good. Maybe add an "h" or "4G" setting too!

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to SmiLey497 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th August 2014, 02:30 PM |#3  
Antho02's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
thank you i love the idea!
but unfortuntely doesnt work on my Xperia Z1 Compact (4.4.4 / default is LTE)

when i tick, looks like navbar and statusbar are restarting, and phone goes to lockscreen, i stills LTE and when i open the module, it's unticked again :/

EDIT ; finally working, i have 4G in statusbar but still LTE in quick setting panel
but everytime i open the module, it's unticked
Last edited by Antho02; 17th August 2014 at 04:03 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Antho02 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th August 2014, 06:00 PM |#4  
hamzahrmalik's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,714
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Antho02

thank you i love the idea!
but unfortuntely doesnt work on my Xperia Z1 Compact (4.4.4 / default is LTE)

when i tick, looks like navbar and statusbar are restarting, and phone goes to lockscreen, i stills LTE and when i open the module, it's unticked again :/

EDIT ; finally working, i have 4G in statusbar but still LTE in quick setting panel
but everytime i open the module, it's unticked

Seems your settings aren't saving for some reason

Sent from my amazingly awesome OnePlus One using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to hamzahrmalik For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th August 2014, 09:27 PM |#5  
MindArchr's Avatar
Member
Flag Los Angeles, CA
Thanks Meter: 19
 
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
I'm on 4.3, works in both statusbar and quick settings, however the box will not stay ticked in settings.
17th August 2014, 09:31 PM |#6  
eagleeyetom's Avatar
Developer Committee / XDA Portal Team
Flag Gdańsk
Thanks Meter: 12,614
 
Donate to Me
More
@hamzahrmalik

Can you add the link to the module in the OP? Very nice idea!
18th August 2014, 08:31 AM |#7  
nmeuret's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 75013
Thanks Meter: 851
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eagleeyetom

@hamzahrmalik

Can you add the link to the module in the OP? Very nice idea!

As it is said in the OP :

Quote:

Download on Xposed Repo

So maybe this link is a good start : http://repo.xposed.info/module/com.hamzah.lteswitcher
18th August 2014, 11:47 AM |#8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Not working on my device
XMD stock 4.3 Latest build
18th August 2014, 11:58 AM |#9  
hamzahrmalik's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,714
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by prejudyce

Not working on my device
XMD stock 4.3 Latest build

Log please!
18th August 2014, 04:26 PM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 42
 
More
can you add a h+ to show lte I really want it for a comsmetic effect
18th August 2014, 06:52 PM |#11  
sublimaze's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 699
 
More
Can you add "5G"? I want to mess with my iphone buddies.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes