5,599,033 Members 32,283 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[MOD][XPOSED][4.1+] Voice Control for Plex

Tip us?
 
atom_jack
Old
#61  
atom_jack's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 108
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: San Francisco
Quote:
Originally Posted by IKROWNI View Post
id like to know how your accessing the plex library content using this app. i use this method with my tablet but id also like to try my hand at implementing this into my desktop voice control using voxcommando. the problem im running into is that i cant generate an xml like i do with xbmc since the library database seems to much more different. anyways thanks for any help in the future on this.
I'm just using the built-in Plex XML API. Here's a thread that explains how to access it: https://forums.plex.tv/index.php/top...4-httpxml-api/
 
IKROWNI
Old
#62  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by atom_jack View Post
I'm just using the built-in Plex XML API. Here's a thread that explains how to access it: https://forums.plex.tv/index.php/top...4-httpxml-api/
ok i have the xml part i think i need to start building the xml files for use in the program im using. but how do you fire the command to start playing a certain file on a specific client? could you give me an example possibly? im pretty new to all of this and would love a few pointers here and there so i could achieve this goal.
 
atom_jack
Old
#63  
atom_jack's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 108
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: San Francisco
Replied in PM since these questions are not exactly relevant to the app.
 
IKROWNI
Old
#64  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Jan 2014
im having an issue with my nexus 7 2nd gen finding the plex home theatre client again. it finds the roku clients. and the official plex app finds my plex home theatre. but the voice control for plex cannot see it again. im not sure what happened or changed. it was working last night and now today its not showing up again.
 
atom_jack
Old
#65  
atom_jack's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 108
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: San Francisco
Quote:
Originally Posted by IKROWNI View Post
im having an issue with my nexus 7 2nd gen finding the plex home theatre client again. it finds the roku clients. and the official plex app finds my plex home theatre. but the voice control for plex cannot see it again. im not sure what happened or changed. it was working last night and now today its not showing up again.
What happens when you go to http://<server ip>:32400/clients ? Does the PHT client show up there?
 
IKROWNI
Old
#66  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by atom_jack View Post
What happens when you go to http://<server ip>:32400/clients ? Does the PHT client show up there?
yes the PHT client is showing up on that address along with my roku devices and tablets when the app is running on those devices.

the android app remote shows all of my devices including PHT.

i cant understand why everything else its showing up fine. ive tried ensuring proper ports are open along with turning windows firewall off completely, uninstalling/reinstalling PHT, uninstalling/reinstalling plex voice control app, the only thing i have not uninstalled is plex media server instelf.

I guess if theres no other options to try then i will give that a shot tomorrow. just really hate to as it takes quite a while for it to scan my stuff back in.


on a side note id love to have this level of voice control built into my ok google for desktop as well. any chances of that happening?
 
rooobbbbb
Old
#67  
Member
Thanks Meter 67
Posts: 56
Join Date: Apr 2008
Is there a possibility of adding pause and play to voice commands?
 
appleijunkie
Old
#68  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Apr 2011
Default PHT is showing up as a play to destination

Quote:
Originally Posted by IKROWNI View Post
yes the PHT client is showing up on that address along with my roku devices and tablets when the app is running on those devices.

the android app remote shows all of my devices including PHT.

i cant understand why everything else its showing up fine. ive tried ensuring proper ports are open along with turning windows firewall off completely, uninstalling/reinstalling PHT, uninstalling/reinstalling plex voice control app, the only thing i have not uninstalled is plex media server instelf.

I guess if theres no other options to try then i will give that a shot tomorrow. just really hate to as it takes quite a while for it to scan my stuff back in.


on a side note id love to have this level of voice control built into my ok google for desktop as well. any chances of that happening?
I'm seeing this exact same issue. I can control my PHT from any other client on my network except for the Voice Control app. <server ip>:32400/clients returns:

<MediaContainer size="1">
<Server name="plex" host="<address>" address="<address>" port="<port>" machineIdentifier="<identifier>" version="1.0.13.222-ff029016" protocol="plex" product="Plex Home Theater" deviceClass="HTPC" protocolVersion="1" protocolCapabilities="navigation,playback,timeline ,mirror"/>
</MediaContainer>

Tags
googlenow, plex, xposed
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes