Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[MOD][XPOSED]Whatsapp Quiet Hours

21st February 2015, 04:33 PM |#101  
OP Member
Flag Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 49
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by poczynek

Does this work on lollipop?

I'm not sure.
I flashed CM12 last night, I tried to test Whatsapp Quiet Hours and it look like it was working... but... CM12 was too bugged so I got frustrated pretty quickly and went back to KK. So can't be really sure if it was working OK
The Following User Says Thank You to pbosio For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th February 2015, 11:19 AM |#102  
Senior Member
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 14
 
125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Hi. I installed whatsapp queit hours last night and today when checking which apps are using background data, I found it used more than 200 mb.

Whats the purpose of this?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2015-02-26-11-13-24[1].png
Views:	138
Size:	88.1 KB
ID:	3184646  
26th February 2015, 02:59 PM |#103  
OP Member
Flag Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 49
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by fantomatico

Hi. I installed whatsapp queit hours last night and today when checking which apps are using background data, I found it used more than 200 mb.

Whats the purpose of this?

Whatsapp quiet hours doesn't use data, you can check the source yourself.
Make sure you have install it from the proper repo (http://repo.xposed.info/module/ar.pb...sappquiethours) or directly from xposed installer, being open source nothing prevents that someones take the code, modified it and publish it somewhere else.
26th February 2015, 03:01 PM |#104  
Senior Member
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 14
 
125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbosio

Whatsapp quiet hours doesn't use data, you can check the source yourself.
Make sure you have install it from the proper repo (http://repo.xposed.info/module/ar.pb...sappquiethours) or directly from xposed installer, being open source nothing prevents that someones take the code, modified it and publish it somewhere else.

I downloaded it directly from xposed installer.
26th February 2015, 03:12 PM |#105  
OP Member
Flag Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 49
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by fantomatico

I downloaded it directly from xposed installer.

Then, I don't know what to tell you, it's probably a measure error
25th March 2015, 03:52 AM |#106  
nicesoni_ash's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 574
 
1,631 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Hi

The option to mute all in whatsapp disappeared once my calling ui gets activated. Can you do something about it. Thanks.

_____________
Sent from my "GT-I9300/1+1" powered by Carbon Rom & Boeffla/ak Kernel
Fueled by 7000mAh ZeroLemon Battery
25th March 2015, 05:17 AM |#107  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
For me too, The option to mute itself in whatsapp+ has disappeared once i activated calling ui .first i thought it is the new version of whatsapp+ with default Calling UI but then i reverted back to older version and my mute option came back. I tried again to bring back the Call Ui by modifying preferences xml and here the mute option goes away again.
Hence requesting developer to Please fix this , mute option is more important to me than Calling UI, thats that's reverted back to older whatsapp without the call UI.

Thank You
25th March 2015, 03:16 PM |#108  
OP Member
Flag Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 49
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicesoni_ash

Hi

The option to mute all in whatsapp disappeared once my calling ui gets activated. Can you do something about it. Thanks.

_____________
Sent from my "GT-I9300/1+1" powered by Carbon Rom & Boeffla/ak Kernel
Fueled by 7000mAh ZeroLemon Battery

Quote:
Originally Posted by tovivekmishra

For me too, The option to mute itself in whatsapp+ has disappeared once i activated calling ui .first i thought it is the new version of whatsapp+ with default Calling UI but then i reverted back to older version and my mute option came back. I tried again to bring back the Call Ui by modifying preferences xml and here the mute option goes away again.
Hence requesting developer to Please fix this , mute option is more important to me than Calling UI, thats that's reverted back to older whatsapp without the call UI.

Thank You

Yes, I was aware of that issue last week when I activated the Calling UI myself.
I'm currently in the process of moving to other apartment so I couldn't find time to fix this issue (I don't even have internet connection yet).
But I imagine I could find time to develop a fix the first weekend of April, since here is a 4 days holiday
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to pbosio For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th March 2015, 05:56 PM |#109  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbosio

Yes, I was aware of that issue last week when I activated the Calling UI myself.
I'm currently in the process of moving to other apartment so I couldn't find time to fix this issue (I don't even have internet connection yet).
But I imagine I could find time to develop a fix the first weekend of April, since here is a 4 days holiday

Hey , Thanks a lot, will wait eagerly for the fix and btw Happy Holidays ..cheers.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes