Post Reply

[REQUEST][MOD] Statusbar Brightness Shortcut

OP aarongillion63

21st May 2014, 04:44 AM   |  #1  
aarongillion63's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Grand Rapids MI
Thanks Meter: 110
 
231 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Donate to Me
More
Bundled with Gravitybox. I want this as a separate module, I cannot run Gravitybox on my device (correct me if I'm wrong, I'm on Touchwiz 4.1.2). This is such a basic want, yet I cannot find any leads.
@C3C076 Help?

Thanks to all,

Sent from my SCH-I605 using XDA Free mobile app
21st May 2014, 06:28 AM   |  #2  
GXGOW's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag /storage/sdcard1/Europe/Belgium/East-Flanders/Hamme
Thanks Meter: 163
 
598 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
There are two different versions of GravityBox: one for KitKat and one for all Jelly Bean versions. So yeah, you can run it on your device, but you will (obviously) need root and Xposed Framework.

Here's the GravityBox thread:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2316070

Sent from Tapatalk on my GT-I8190 running Novafusion's Carbon 4.4.2
21st May 2014, 07:11 AM   |  #3  
aarongillion63's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Grand Rapids MI
Thanks Meter: 110
 
231 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GXGOW

There are two different versions of GravityBox: one for KitKat and one for all Jelly Bean versions. So yeah, you can run it on your device, but you will (obviously) need root and Xposed Framework.

Here's the GravityBox thread:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2316070

Sent from Tapatalk on my GT-I8190 running Novafusion's Carbon 4.4.2

The OP states that Touchwiz is not supported.

Sent from my SCH-I605 using XDA Free mobile app
21st May 2014, 09:04 AM   |  #4  
GXGOW's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag /storage/sdcard1/Europe/Belgium/East-Flanders/Hamme
Thanks Meter: 163
 
598 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aarongillion63

The OP states that Touchwiz is not supported.

Sent from my SCH-I605 using XDA Free mobile app

Oh yeah, I forgot about that.

Sent from Tapatalk on my GT-I8190 running Novafusion's Carbon 4.4.2
21st May 2014, 10:17 AM   |  #5  
laurorual's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Salvador
Thanks Meter: 30
 
284 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Many features in GravityBox is not supported on TouchWiz, but that doesn't mean that all of them will not work. You could try and see if it works or not on your device.

Sent from my XT1058 using Tapatalk
21st May 2014, 01:01 PM   |  #6  
aarongillion63's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Grand Rapids MI
Thanks Meter: 110
 
231 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by laurorual

Many features in GravityBox is not supported on TouchWiz, but that doesn't mean that all of them will not work. You could try and see if it works or not on your device.

Sent from my XT1058 using Tapatalk

Do I risk bootlooping the device?

Sent from my SCH-I605 using XDA Free mobile app
21st May 2014, 01:05 PM   |  #7  
laurorual's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Salvador
Thanks Meter: 30
 
284 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Nop. I have used GravityBox on Galaxy S4 and it didn't bootlooped. And even if it happens, you could always go to recovery and disable all modules from xposed

Sent from my XT1058 using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Xposed Framework Modules by ThreadRank