Lollipop for OnePlus One Enters Testing Stage

Cyanogen just announced on their twitter that their CyanogenMod Lollipop build for the OnePlus … more

Xiaomi Business Model Unlike Usually Conceived

This article explains how Xiaomi sells phones not just to be a mobile OEM, but also to seed … more

Note 4 Launcher Theme Collection

If you like the features and integration of the TouchWiz Launcher on your Note 4, FrenchFamousTeam put … more

Verizon Allows Customers to Opt Out of Supercookies

Following the controversy that Verizon’s zombie “supercookies” … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[REQUEST][MOD] Statusbar Brightness Shortcut

OP aarongillion63

21st May 2014, 05:44 AM   |  #1  
aarongillion63's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Grand Rapids MI
Thanks Meter: 110
 
231 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Donate to Me
More
Bundled with Gravitybox. I want this as a separate module, I cannot run Gravitybox on my device (correct me if I'm wrong, I'm on Touchwiz 4.1.2). This is such a basic want, yet I cannot find any leads.
@C3C076 Help?

Thanks to all,

Sent from my SCH-I605 using XDA Free mobile app
21st May 2014, 07:28 AM   |  #2  
GXGOW's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag /storage/sdcard1/Europe/Belgium/East-Flanders/Hamme
Thanks Meter: 193
 
649 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
There are two different versions of GravityBox: one for KitKat and one for all Jelly Bean versions. So yeah, you can run it on your device, but you will (obviously) need root and Xposed Framework.

Here's the GravityBox thread:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2316070

Sent from Tapatalk on my GT-I8190 running Novafusion's Carbon 4.4.2
21st May 2014, 08:11 AM   |  #3  
aarongillion63's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Grand Rapids MI
Thanks Meter: 110
 
231 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GXGOW

There are two different versions of GravityBox: one for KitKat and one for all Jelly Bean versions. So yeah, you can run it on your device, but you will (obviously) need root and Xposed Framework.

Here's the GravityBox thread:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2316070

Sent from Tapatalk on my GT-I8190 running Novafusion's Carbon 4.4.2

The OP states that Touchwiz is not supported.

Sent from my SCH-I605 using XDA Free mobile app
21st May 2014, 10:04 AM   |  #4  
GXGOW's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag /storage/sdcard1/Europe/Belgium/East-Flanders/Hamme
Thanks Meter: 193
 
649 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aarongillion63

The OP states that Touchwiz is not supported.

Sent from my SCH-I605 using XDA Free mobile app

Oh yeah, I forgot about that.

Sent from Tapatalk on my GT-I8190 running Novafusion's Carbon 4.4.2
21st May 2014, 11:17 AM   |  #5  
laurorual's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Salvador
Thanks Meter: 31
 
300 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Many features in GravityBox is not supported on TouchWiz, but that doesn't mean that all of them will not work. You could try and see if it works or not on your device.

Sent from my XT1058 using Tapatalk
21st May 2014, 02:01 PM   |  #6  
aarongillion63's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Grand Rapids MI
Thanks Meter: 110
 
231 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by laurorual

Many features in GravityBox is not supported on TouchWiz, but that doesn't mean that all of them will not work. You could try and see if it works or not on your device.

Sent from my XT1058 using Tapatalk

Do I risk bootlooping the device?

Sent from my SCH-I605 using XDA Free mobile app
21st May 2014, 02:05 PM   |  #7  
laurorual's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Salvador
Thanks Meter: 31
 
300 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Nop. I have used GravityBox on Galaxy S4 and it didn't bootlooped. And even if it happens, you could always go to recovery and disable all modules from xposed

Sent from my XT1058 using Tapatalk
23rd October 2014, 03:21 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2014
Reviving this :)
I have TouchWiz phone too , and I would like the brightness statusbar sliding option from GravityBox ,
GB does work on my phone and that option works too , but I don't want any of the other options of GB ,,
the problem with GB is it drains my battery insanely fast , and I have only 1300mAh
Please can someone extract this option into a separate module , or guide me how to do it and I would
thanks all

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes