Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Double Tap to Wake on the Nexus 6 Without Root

A few weeks ago, we featured an app which allowed the Nexus 6 to regain the double tap to wake … more

Make Your Own Heat Sink for the LG Optimus 4X HD

Its not a rare occurrence that performing a resource heavy task on your Android device (e.g. … more

Learn How to Create an Old School Dialer

XDA is not only a great source for custom ROMs, kernels, and various modifications for numerous … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[XPOSED] [MTK/CM11] Hide Sim Icon Label

OP prithvee

27th June 2014, 08:43 PM   |  #1  
prithvee's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Mangalore
Thanks Meter: 351
 
285 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
This Xposed Module Hides Sim Labels from status bar on MTK CM 11 ROMs.Tested on MICROMAX A117 CANVAS MAGNUS. It will work on any CM 11 ROM for Mediatek devices.

Quote:

BEFORE
BEFORE

AFTER
AFTER

Quote:

DOWNLOAD

Last edited by prithvee; 27th June 2014 at 08:50 PM.
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to prithvee For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th June 2014, 09:23 AM   |  #2  
harisaduelite's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kansas City
Thanks Meter: 30
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Hi
Hi OP enjoying your work on CM11 just one question is there any hope that you may implement some of the systemUI features of GravityBox on your module. I had spoken to GB dev and he said he wont be supporting CM11 and GB has lots of customization especially for the systemUI which ppl would definitely love on CM11? And also +1 for your hard work
The Following User Says Thank You to harisaduelite For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th June 2014, 04:08 PM   |  #3  
prithvee's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Mangalore
Thanks Meter: 351
 
285 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by harisaduelite

Hi OP enjoying your work on CM11 just one question is there any hope that you may implement some of the systemUI features of GravityBox on your module. I had spoken to GB dev and he said he wont be supporting CM11 and GB has lots of customization especially for the systemUI which ppl would definitely love on CM11? And also +1 for your hard work

i can try.. can u mention any particular features??
9th July 2014, 09:08 AM   |  #4  
harisaduelite's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kansas City
Thanks Meter: 30
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by prithvee

i can try.. can u mention any particular features??

Yes bro most important and necessary ones i ll mention they are as follows:
1) Center clock
2) Quick settings manipulation like that available in GravityBox
3) data traffic from gravity box especially the Omni Rom style one

these things are something every CM11 user is missing and i would give up any Rom for CM11 if it had these customizations
Thanks for all your hardwork bro
11th September 2014, 05:51 PM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
More
Database Thanks!
Thanks! awesome work as always.. Is there any way i can remove the other message that shows in my notification bar when i scroll down (idea, No sim card no service thing ?
3rd December 2014, 01:34 PM   |  #6  
shakeelsaraf's Avatar
Member
Flag Goa
Thanks Meter: 27
 
96 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
It works right after the reboot buy the icon comes back after 2 mins
Also can u hide the 2nd sim label in d lockscreen? I tried a few existing ones but they dnt seem to work in cm11
13th December 2014, 11:41 AM   |  #7  
Kunal.Kene.1797's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nagpur
Thanks Meter: 339
 
284 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Unhappy
Quote:
Originally Posted by prithvee

This Xposed Module Hides Sim Labels from status bar on MTK CM 11 ROMs.Tested on MICROMAX A117 CANVAS MAGNUS. It will work on any CM 11 ROM for Mediatek devices.

Please HELP Bro!
Need To Do The Same On PAC RC-3!
This Module Works On PAC RC-2! But Its Not Working On PAC RC-3! Please Take A Look!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes