Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[MOD][XPOSED][4.3+]Switch between 4g and LTE statusbar indicators

OP hamzahrmalik

16th August 2014, 10:26 PM   |  #1  
hamzahrmalik's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,455
 
1,206 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Donate to Me
More
Firstly, i say 4.3 plus because it works on 4.4 but not 4.2
I havent actually tested in 4.3, so please tell me if it actually works

This mod will allow you change whether the signal cluster in statusbar says "4g" or "LTE" on the fly
Enjoy!

Download on Xposed Repo
The Following 15 Users Say Thank You to hamzahrmalik For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th August 2014, 08:45 AM   |  #2  
SmiLey497's Avatar
Senior Member
SF, CA - NYC
Thanks Meter: 357
 
896 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Looks good. Maybe add an "h" or "4G" setting too!

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to SmiLey497 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th August 2014, 03:30 PM   |  #3  
Antho02's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
115 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
thank you i love the idea!
but unfortuntely doesnt work on my Xperia Z1 Compact (4.4.4 / default is LTE)

when i tick, looks like navbar and statusbar are restarting, and phone goes to lockscreen, i stills LTE and when i open the module, it's unticked again :/

EDIT ; finally working, i have 4G in statusbar but still LTE in quick setting panel
but everytime i open the module, it's unticked
Last edited by Antho02; 17th August 2014 at 05:03 PM.
17th August 2014, 07:00 PM   |  #4  
hamzahrmalik's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,455
 
1,206 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Antho02

thank you i love the idea!
but unfortuntely doesnt work on my Xperia Z1 Compact (4.4.4 / default is LTE)

when i tick, looks like navbar and statusbar are restarting, and phone goes to lockscreen, i stills LTE and when i open the module, it's unticked again :/

EDIT ; finally working, i have 4G in statusbar but still LTE in quick setting panel
but everytime i open the module, it's unticked

Seems your settings aren't saving for some reason

Sent from my amazingly awesome OnePlus One using Tapatalk
17th August 2014, 10:27 PM   |  #5  
MindArchr's Avatar
Member
Flag Los Angeles, CA
Thanks Meter: 19
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
I'm on 4.3, works in both statusbar and quick settings, however the box will not stay ticked in settings.
17th August 2014, 10:31 PM   |  #6  
eagleeyetom's Avatar
Developer Committee / Senior Moderator / XDA Portal Team
Flag Somewhere in Poland
Thanks Meter: 11,661
 
6,438 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
@hamzahrmalik

Can you add the link to the module in the OP? Very nice idea!
18th August 2014, 09:31 AM   |  #7  
nmeuret's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 75013
Thanks Meter: 793
 
1,195 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by eagleeyetom

@hamzahrmalik

Can you add the link to the module in the OP? Very nice idea!

As it is said in the OP :

Quote:

Download on Xposed Repo

So maybe this link is a good start : http://repo.xposed.info/module/com.hamzah.lteswitcher
18th August 2014, 12:47 PM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
58 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Not working on my device
XMD stock 4.3 Latest build
18th August 2014, 12:58 PM   |  #9  
hamzahrmalik's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,455
 
1,206 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by prejudyce

Not working on my device
XMD stock 4.3 Latest build

Log please!
18th August 2014, 05:26 PM   |  #10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
can you add a h+ to show lte I really want it for a comsmetic effect

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes