FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

[XPOSED] XposedOldIcon

968 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,100
 
By pyler, Senior Member on 12th May 2014, 05:52 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
In new Xposed Installer v2.6, there is new "puzzle" app icon (see this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...9&postcount=37)

If you like old one, just install and enable this module and Xposed Installer icon will be changed to old one.

Download module from Xposed repo: http://repo.xposed.info/module/com.pyler.xposedoldicon
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to pyler For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
12th May 2014, 06:20 PM |#2  
RSDamasceno's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rio de Janeiro
Thanks Meter: 57
 
More
Where is the Xposed installer 2.6?
The Following User Says Thank You to RSDamasceno For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th May 2014, 10:59 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Flag Cologne
Thanks Meter: 227
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RSDamasceno

Where is the Xposed installer 2.6?

Exactly my question

Gesendet von meinem SM-N9005 mit Tapatalk
12th May 2014, 11:24 PM |#4  
Micks29's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 492
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RSDamasceno

Where is the Xposed installer 2.6?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GalaxyInABox

Exactly my question

Not yet available...
12th May 2014, 11:27 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Cologne
Thanks Meter: 227
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Micks29

Not yet available...

But there is already a mod to disable it, Lol.

Gesendet von meinem SM-N9005 mit Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to giuliomvr For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th May 2014, 11:34 PM |#6  
RSDamasceno's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rio de Janeiro
Thanks Meter: 57
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GalaxyInABox

But there is already a mod to disable it, Lol.

Gesendet von meinem SM-N9005 mit Tapatalk

Very fast work! Lol
12th May 2014, 11:42 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag Cologne
Thanks Meter: 227
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RSDamasceno

Very fast work! Lol

Imo, they should make it like the SuperSu icon, which you can choose in the app and maybe offer all submitted icons!

Gesendet von meinem SM-N9005 mit Tapatalk
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to giuliomvr For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th May 2014, 05:26 PM |#8  
rovo89's Avatar
Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 37,116
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GalaxyInABox

Imo, they should make it like the SuperSu icon, which you can choose in the app and maybe offer all submitted icons!

Won't do that. I think that such a gimmick doesn't add any value to the installer, but it takes time to implement the switch logic, it might also result in additional support effort, and it increases the file size again (with more than a million downloads, you start to think about that). Most people will be fine with the new logo, and those who aren't can just use an addon like this.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rovo89 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th May 2014, 01:49 AM |#9  
RSDamasceno's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rio de Janeiro
Thanks Meter: 57
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GalaxyInABox

Imo, they should make it like the SuperSu icon, which you can choose in the app and maybe offer all submitted icons!

Gesendet von meinem SM-N9005 mit Tapatalk

Or maybe this module can offer all submitted icons.
The Following User Says Thank You to RSDamasceno For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th May 2014, 10:01 AM |#10  
PunchUp's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,748
 
Donate to Me
More
This is not working with 2.6 Beta 1
14th May 2014, 02:50 PM |#11  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,100
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PŁnchUp

This is not working with 2.6 Beta 1

working bro enable it and do reboot

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes