Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Problem with Ace II using "Mokee"

OP nil1997

4th July 2014, 01:18 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Hello!
I'm new in the forum and also in Xposed. I have a gt-i8160 with a custom ROM called Mokee (4.2.2). Okay, I know it's not the best ROM by far, but I had a problem with another one and just installed it to get through temporally.

Now, I installed last version of Xposed yesterday and downloaded some modules. Didn't get any kind of error, it just went as expected. But after checking it many times, I noticed that it's not working. Tried with other modules, which didn't work as well.

What can I do? Is there any way to solve it?

I was wondering if installing another ROM like cyanogenMod10.2 would solve the problem. Could you guys give me your point of view, please? As I'm new in this world I dunno many things

Thank you
5th July 2014, 11:14 AM   |  #2  
rovo89's Avatar
Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 15,342
 
2,386 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Not all modules support all ROMs. So you might just have picked some that don't support yours. Try one that will give you obvious results and check in the "logs" section in Xposed Installer whether the module has been loaded and whether there have been any errors.

Using a different ROM can definitely make a difference, but check first if it's supported on your device.
The Following User Says Thank You to rovo89 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th July 2014, 12:03 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Talking Solved!
Okay I found what was wrong with it!

I actually have version r4 of Mokee, and searching on the internet I noticed that this version doesn't support Xposed Framework.
Mokee version r7 supports it perfectly, but I think I'm going to give a try to CyanogenMod 11 on my gt-i8160
Just saying in case someone has the same problem
Thank you!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes