Post Reply

[Q] Can xposed modules run in batch manually?

18th August 2014, 12:05 AM   |  #1  
marbulas's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 156
 
550 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
I'm not a dev so plz understand my clumsyness

It seems all of xposed modules run at the same time now.
This make the messy result sometimes when using the modules which hooks same things.
For example, I'm changing the size and format of clock on the statusbar with module A and I'm using module B also to theme my rom and this contains the function changing the size of clock on the statusbar also.
As you see, it seems that A and B have same function. But their way to make it in technical are not same.
This makes the size of clock every boot different, and users and devs can't set the module which hooks something LAST.

I asked @rovo89 before about the 'priority' of modules before and he answered xposed framework doesn't.
But I recognized my question was wrong recently.
I had to ask the 'batch' of modules :P
I think making a batch could solve the concurrent hooks

Possible?
19th August 2014, 12:57 PM   |  #2  
coax75ohm's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
It sounds like you want to be able to specify the order in which modules get loaded. Though your use of the word ``batch'' makes no sense to me, please elaborate.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Xposed General by ThreadRank