Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

xposed modules not working

OP manuel1992

16th September 2014, 09:01 PM   |  #21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by rovo89


--> You cannot move modules to SD card because this location is not available during early boot time.

That was exactly my problem, my phone had the option to install apps automatically to the sd card selected, so I had to reinstall all the modules again, but this time to internal memory, and move xposed to the internal memory aswell.
Thank you once again!
21st September 2014, 07:49 PM   |  #22  
Jeimii's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Nottingham
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
I'm having the same problem with them being installed to the external storage. With mine though even if I do move it back to internal I still get the file does not exist issue because it's still looking for a module that's installed to /mnt/.

I've managed to get a couple working by doing random stuff (clearing data/cache of everything related to xposed), but I don't know what exactly fixes it and it's getting a tad bit annoying now having to set things back up again. It'd be nice if my phone automatically installed apps to the internal storage, I don't know how to go about doing that though.
22nd September 2014, 03:13 AM   |  #23  
Jeimii's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Nottingham
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Lightbulb
OK, so I just randomly tried deleting the cache and data for Xposed itself (I didn't want to before because I was worried it would cause the same issues with the ones that I did manage to load up), and while it obviously reset all the settings and disabled all the modules, it refreshed the location they're installed.

Pretty simple fix, I guess... Although, I would like to find a way to prevent apps being installed onto the external storage in the first place, I'm starting to get a bit sick of moving them back.

Does anyone know how to go about doing that? A module maybe? (Kind of off topic on this board, sorry if it doesn't belong here.)
3rd October 2014, 06:51 AM   |  #24  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by manuel1992

I installed xposed and reboot, everything fine. Theb i installed a module network speed then reboot my phone but it is not working. Then I tried with another module, One hand mode rebooted but again is not working.
What is happening.

Mine too has the same problem.
My device : Karbonn A16 Jellybean 4.2.2 armv7 processor
Heres my log: ---------------
Oct 2, 2014 7:07:11 PM UTC
Loading Xposed v54 (for Zygote)...
Running ROM 'SUNNY-S02A_UTL_L26EN_206_130906' with fingerprint 'UTL/ckt72_we_jb3/ckt72_we_jb3:4.2.2/JDQ39/1378454820:user/test-keys'
-----------------
Oct 2, 2014 7:09:28 PM UTC
Loading Xposed v54 (for Zygote)...
Running ROM 'SUNNY-S02A_UTL_L26EN_206_130906' with fingerprint 'UTL/ckt72_we_jb3/ckt72_we_jb3:4.2.2/JDQ39/1378454820:user/test-keys'
Loading modules from /mnt/asec/com.mohammadag.knockcode-1/pkg.apk
File does not exist
Loading modules from /data/app/org.tracetool.hackconnectivityservice-1.apk
Loading class org.tracetool.hackconnectivityservice.Mod

I tried following modules:
Knock code
Hack connectivity etc
Plzzz help
3rd October 2014, 05:56 PM   |  #25  
OP Senior Member
Flag Shkoder
Thanks Meter: 42
 
298 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kruns

Mine too has the same problem.
My device : Karbonn A16 Jellybean 4.2.2 armv7 processor
Heres my log: ---------------
Oct 2, 2014 7:07:11 PM UTC
Loading Xposed v54 (for Zygote)...
Running ROM 'SUNNY-S02A_UTL_L26EN_206_130906' with fingerprint 'UTL/ckt72_we_jb3/ckt72_we_jb3:4.2.2/JDQ39/1378454820:user/test-keys'
-----------------
Oct 2, 2014 7:09:28 PM UTC
Loading Xposed v54 (for Zygote)...
Running ROM 'SUNNY-S02A_UTL_L26EN_206_130906' with fingerprint 'UTL/ckt72_we_jb3/ckt72_we_jb3:4.2.2/JDQ39/1378454820:user/test-keys'
Loading modules from /mnt/asec/com.mohammadag.knockcode-1/pkg.apk
File does not exist
Loading modules from /data/app/org.tracetool.hackconnectivityservice-1.apk
Loading class org.tracetool.hackconnectivityservice.Mod

I tried following modules:
Knock code
Hack connectivity etc
Plzzz help

I fixed this problem. flash again you ROM and it will be okay
3rd October 2014, 07:44 PM   |  #26  
rignfool's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 729
 
2,331 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kruns

Mine too has the same problem.
My device : Karbonn A16 Jellybean 4.2.2 armv7 processor
Heres my log: ---------------
Oct 2, 2014 7:07:11 PM UTC
Loading Xposed v54 (for Zygote)...
Running ROM 'SUNNY-S02A_UTL_L26EN_206_130906' with fingerprint 'UTL/ckt72_we_jb3/ckt72_we_jb3:4.2.2/JDQ39/1378454820:user/test-keys'
-----------------
Oct 2, 2014 7:09:28 PM UTC
Loading Xposed v54 (for Zygote)...
Running ROM 'SUNNY-S02A_UTL_L26EN_206_130906' with fingerprint 'UTL/ckt72_we_jb3/ckt72_we_jb3:4.2.2/JDQ39/1378454820:user/test-keys'
Loading modules from /mnt/asec/com.mohammadag.knockcode-1/pkg.apk
File does not exist
Loading modules from /data/app/org.tracetool.hackconnectivityservice-1.apk
Loading class org.tracetool.hackconnectivityservice.Mod

I tried following modules:
Knock code
Hack connectivity etc
Plzzz help

See that line about /mnt/asec/...

That means its on your sdcard...

Thats a module no-no...

Needs to be installed on phone... Otherwise they are not available on boot... Which means they won't load...

Move all modules to internal
3rd October 2014, 09:10 PM   |  #27  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
How to move modules to internal?? ?
3rd October 2014, 09:46 PM   |  #28  
rignfool's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 729
 
2,331 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kruns

How to move modules to internal?? ?

Settings > apps > downloaded...

Find the module name

Click it

Below the space used thingy... Next to the clear data button... It should say either move to SD... Or move to internal... Or move to phone...

You want the button to say 'move to SD'

That signifies its on the phone/internal
21st October 2014, 01:11 AM   |  #29  
amistral32cy's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2014
Donate to Me
Smile no errors
there are no errors in the logs you should re-install it

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes