Fight the Heat and Conserve Battery with EaseUS Coolphone

Memory hungry Android applications are often responsible for making our device … more

Battery Charged in 30 Seconds? Maybe in 2016

Phones and tablets are getting more and more power hungry with each passing generation. Their … more

ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Regain Double Tap to Wake Functionality on the Nexus 6

A few months ago, Google announced its newest flagship device, the Nexus 6, alongside … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Xposed - Protected App - Bootloop

OP mayurd

19th August 2014, 06:07 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
San Jose
Thanks Meter: 2
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Hello,

I was trying the xposed Protected Apps and i guess the phone is in BootLoop now? I have tried wiping cache patition.

Edit:
I want to keep my data. Is there any way to keep the data?
Last edited by mayurd; 19th August 2014 at 06:33 AM.
19th August 2014, 07:38 AM   |  #2  
kingvortex's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Nottingham
Thanks Meter: 2,946
 
4,037 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Read post #1 in this thread - http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2714053 specifically the section headed "In case you get into a bootloop".
19th August 2014, 09:37 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
San Jose
Thanks Meter: 2
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingvortex

Read post #1 in this thread - http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2714053 specifically the section headed "In case you get into a bootloop".

I flashed the recovery but it erased everything. I guess I did something wrong.
19th August 2014, 09:39 AM   |  #4  
kingvortex's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Nottingham
Thanks Meter: 2,946
 
4,037 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
I guess you did. Restore the nandroid backup that you should have made before using Xposed.
19th August 2014, 05:49 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
San Jose
Thanks Meter: 2
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingvortex

I guess you did. Restore the nandroid backup that you should have made before using Xposed.

nandroid ? I didnt have any backup otherwise I would not have thought so much.
20th August 2014, 12:25 PM   |  #6  
GermainZ's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer / XDA Portal Team
Thanks Meter: 7,215
 
5,869 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Did you try disabling Xposed using a key combo? It's explained in one of the stickies.
20th August 2014, 12:27 PM   |  #7  
kingvortex's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Nottingham
Thanks Meter: 2,946
 
4,037 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GermainZ

Did you try disabling Xposed using a key combo? It's explained in one of the stickies.

I did link them right to the correct thread that explains it.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
bootloop, protected apps
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes