Android 5.0.2 Fixes 2012 Nexus 7! Sony’s Making a Google Glass Competitor? – XDA TV

Android 5.0.2 Lollipop is available for the … more

Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Xposed - Protected App - Bootloop

OP mayurd

19th August 2014, 06:07 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
San Jose
Thanks Meter: 6
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Hello,

I was trying the xposed Protected Apps and i guess the phone is in BootLoop now? I have tried wiping cache patition.

Edit:
I want to keep my data. Is there any way to keep the data?
Last edited by mayurd; 19th August 2014 at 06:33 AM.
19th August 2014, 07:38 AM   |  #2  
kingvortex's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Nottingham
Thanks Meter: 3,126
 
4,227 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Read post #1 in this thread - http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2714053 specifically the section headed "In case you get into a bootloop".
19th August 2014, 09:37 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
San Jose
Thanks Meter: 6
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingvortex

Read post #1 in this thread - http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2714053 specifically the section headed "In case you get into a bootloop".

I flashed the recovery but it erased everything. I guess I did something wrong.
19th August 2014, 09:39 AM   |  #4  
kingvortex's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Nottingham
Thanks Meter: 3,126
 
4,227 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
I guess you did. Restore the nandroid backup that you should have made before using Xposed.
19th August 2014, 05:49 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
San Jose
Thanks Meter: 6
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingvortex

I guess you did. Restore the nandroid backup that you should have made before using Xposed.

nandroid ? I didnt have any backup otherwise I would not have thought so much.
20th August 2014, 12:25 PM   |  #6  
GermainZ's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer / XDA Portal Team
Thanks Meter: 7,337
 
5,911 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Did you try disabling Xposed using a key combo? It's explained in one of the stickies.
20th August 2014, 12:27 PM   |  #7  
kingvortex's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Nottingham
Thanks Meter: 3,126
 
4,227 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GermainZ

Did you try disabling Xposed using a key combo? It's explained in one of the stickies.

I did link them right to the correct thread that explains it.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
bootloop, protected apps
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes