Sunday Debate: Corporate Cyanogen Good for Android?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Cyanogen Inc. Come with your opinions and feel … more

AOSP Lollipop 5.1.0 for LG Optimus 4X HD

One of the main rivals of the legendary Samsung Galaxy SIII, the LG Optimus 4X HD has received … more

S6 Pre-orders on T-Mobile are Arriving

T-Mobile appears to be first off the mark with delivering the S6, as some customers are already … more

Best Alarm App for Android?

There are tons of choices to choose from when looking for a great alarm app for Android. While the stock … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Xposed Won't Install

16th June 2014, 08:31 AM   |  #1  
E11even-E11even's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
I just rooted my Xperia Z1s and when I try to install from the Xposed Installer it tells me that it couldn't mount and asks if I have root, which I definitely do. Any ideas on what's going on?

Thank you.

Sent from my C6916 using Tapatalk
16th June 2014, 08:45 PM   |  #2  
rovo89's Avatar
Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 28,931
 
2,428 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
What's the exact error message?
16th June 2014, 09:38 PM   |  #3  
E11even-E11even's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013


Sent from my C6916 using Tapatalk
16th June 2014, 10:31 PM   |  #4  
Member
North East England
Thanks Meter: 13
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
I get the same error on a rooted Z2.
16th June 2014, 10:32 PM   |  #5  
rovo89's Avatar
Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 28,931
 
2,428 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
This permission check isn't done by the installer, so it means that the mount command indeed didn't get permission from the system to remount /system writable. If you have the chance, you could try if using a different root app (e.g. SuperSU) fixes it. Not sure what I can do about this.
17th June 2014, 01:00 AM   |  #6  
E11even-E11even's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
It's alright, I think it has something to do with the way it's rooted because it won't update my SU binary properly, either. I'll let you know what happens next. Thank you.

Sent from my C6916 using Tapatalk
17th June 2014, 05:32 AM   |  #7  
E11even-E11even's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
After fixing untethering it works fine. This was my fault. Thank you.

Sent from my C6916 using Tapatalk
17th June 2014, 07:58 PM   |  #8  
Member
North East England
Thanks Meter: 13
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
It's caused by a sony protection mechanism on /system called RIC, i've since managed to disable it with an expolit script and exposed installs as expected.
The Following User Says Thank You to packetlos For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th August 2014, 04:00 AM   |  #9  
K-alz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,938
 
4,349 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by E11even-E11even

I just rooted my Xperia Z1s and when I try to install from the Xposed Installer it tells me that it couldn't mount and asks if I have root, which I definitely do. Any ideas on what's going on?

Thank you.

Sent from my C6916 using Tapatalk

Quote:
Originally Posted by rovo89

What's the exact error message?

I'm getting this message and I don't know what to do to fix it. Any idea?

Phone: AT&T galaxy note 3
Firmware: 4.4.2 KK NC2 based
ROM: Dynamic Kat

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes