FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM][6.0.1_r61][OSPREY][UBERTC] ★ Turbo ROM ★ Substratum ★ [27/08/2016]

940 posts
Thanks Meter: 3,870
 
Post Reply Email Thread
Announcement from ishubhamsingh: Turbo Rom for Osprey
24th September 2016, 12:58 AM |#351  
melp57's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 207
 
More
Really great rom, thanks!
This rom has a ton more settings for carriers info including network settings, than the stock rom I replaced. Does the sim card issue the correct settings and I just have to set roaming settings?
 
 
28th September 2016, 02:09 PM |#352  
althafvly's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Malappuram
Thanks Meter: 2,350
 
Donate to Me
More
oooo. android n turbo https://www.androidfilehost.com/?fid=457084094631642564
28th September 2016, 02:21 PM |#353  
ishubhamsingh's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 3,870
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by althafvly

oooo. android n turbo https://www.androidfilehost.com/?fid=457084094631642564

Don't download it,it is not yet ready for release...!
28th September 2016, 02:23 PM |#354  
Senior Member
Flag Rio de Janeiro
Thanks Meter: 74
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by althafvly

oooo. android n turbo https://www.androidfilehost.com/?fid=457084094631642564

Bro, AFH is retrurning 404 on that link.
28th September 2016, 02:27 PM |#355  
ishubhamsingh's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 3,870
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcelo_RJ

Bro, AFH is retrurning 404 on that link.

I deleted it...it was not ready for release....And those who have already downloaded it...don't start posting bugs here or on G+ community.
28th September 2016, 02:29 PM |#356  
althafvly's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Malappuram
Thanks Meter: 2,350
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ishubhamsingh

I deleted it...it was not ready for release....And those who have already downloaded it...don't start posting bugs here or on G+ community.

ya. i havent downloaded. just posted what i found.. i cant try this rom. coz i use jio. so still in stock ... dont know when volte work in custom roms
28th September 2016, 08:52 PM |#357  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 259
 
More
guys hold yourselfs,

turbo Rom will be here soon enough.

I for one can't wait

thanks @ishubhamsingh for continued support
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Acidfire.TM For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Acidfire.TM Ad-Free
29th September 2016, 03:39 PM |#358  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Does anyone has signal loss on this rom? I'm getting some daily, the signal drops, and returns after a minute, didn't happen when I was on stock. Cannot get it to get LTE signal whatsoever, only 3G. Also, in cellular networks menu, I see CDMA options, along with GSM. @ishubhamsingh
30th September 2016, 10:58 AM |#359  
ishubhamsingh's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 3,870
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by redfox64

Does anyone has signal loss on this rom? I'm getting some daily, the signal drops, and returns after a minute, didn't happen when I was on stock. Cannot get it to get LTE signal whatsoever, only 3G. Also, in cellular networks menu, I see CDMA options, along with GSM. @ishubhamsingh

Never faced it...no signal loss and LTE is working fine.select LTE only from the network menu,or dial *#*#4636#*#* and change it there,And keep in mind that if you are switching on LTE on sim1,configure sim2 to gsm only/2g only,then only it will get enabled on sim1.Same goes for sim2.You can't set 3G/4G on both the sims at the same time.
30th September 2016, 11:14 AM |#360  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ishubhamsingh

Never faced it...no signal loss and LTE is working fine.select LTE only from the network menu,or dial *#*#4636#*#* and change it there,And keep in mind that if you are switching on LTE on sim1,configure sim2 to gsm only/2g only,then only it will get enabled on sim1.Same goes for sim2.You can't set 3G/4G on both the sims at the same time.

Thanks for the fast reply @ishubhamsingh! This is what I'm looking at, on that menu. I have a XT1542, it only has one sim, so I should be able to enable LTE on that one I suppose. But all these options are available, and I tried several of them but no LTE so far. Even the "LTE" without anything.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20160930-071020.png
Views:	678
Size:	64.6 KB
ID:	3890669   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20160930-071034.png
Views:	678
Size:	102.6 KB
ID:	3890671   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20160930-071041.png
Views:	666
Size:	83.8 KB
ID:	3890672   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20160930-071045.png
Views:	646
Size:	92.3 KB
ID:	3890673  
6th October 2016, 11:41 PM |#361  
Senior Member
Flag Emmen
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
I am unable to change the network mode. It keeps going back to LTE/WCDMA/GSM. Even a reboot didn't help.
And when mobile data is turned off, it won't go back on. Only a reboot works.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes