FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[GUIDE][OSPREY] Pass SafetyNet on Custom Roms

99 posts
Thanks Meter: 111
 
By coolguy_16, Member on 8th May 2017, 06:49 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hey guys,
After seeing this Magisk module https://github.com/DeicPro/xiaomi-safetynet-fix
I began to experiment to make SafetyNet pass on Osprey.
And finally I was able to do just that.

DO REMEMBER THAT THIS REQUIRES MAGISK WITH MAGISK HIDE ENABLED. THIS WILL NOT WORK WITH SUPERSU.
IF YOU ALREADY HAD SuperSU, CLEAN FLASH THE ROM AND THEN FLASH MAGISK ZIP.

Steps-

NOTE: SINCE GOOGLE HAS UPDATED SAFETYNET, THE BELOW METHOD NOW REQUIRES MAGISK v14.0+-
  1. Open the build.prop file located in /system. [REQUIRES ROOT]
  2. Add this line to the build.prop file-
    For XT1550(Retail Asia | India (2GB))-
    ro.build.fingerprint=motorola/osprey_retasia_ds_2gb/osprey_ud2:6.0.1/MPIS24.107-55-2-12/14:user/release-keys
    For XT1543(Retail Latin America (1GB)) -
    ro.build.fingerprint=motorola/osprey_retla_ds/osprey_uds:6.0.1/MPI24.107-55-2/2:user/release-keys
    For XT1540(Retail US (2GB)) -
    ro.build.fingerprint=motorola/osprey_retus_2gb/osprey_u2:6.0/MPI24.65-25/28:user/release-keys
    For XT1540(Retail US (1GB))-
    ro.build.fingerprint=motorola/osprey_retus/osprey_umts:6.0/MPI24.65-25.1/1:user/release-keys
  3. Save and Exit.
  4. Make sure you have enabled Magisk Hide in Magisk setings.
  5. Reboot.


NEW! Magisk module is available here.

~Please read the Note section below~

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NOTE-
1. The fingerprint values need to be exactly the same. Any small change will trigger safetynet.

2. You can use any fingerprint value for your device. It's not necessary for you to take value specific to your device. As long as the fingerprint is valid, it will work.

3. This same trick should also work on Merlin devices.

4. Read this too please.


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Thanks to -
@Rohi09 for providing stock ROM XT1550 build.prop
@Deic for his magisk module which inspired me to do this.
@KrisM22 for providing XT1540(2 GB) values.
@xMotoDA for providing XT1543 values.
@lettucecube for providing XT1540(1 GB) values and creating the Magisk module.
The Following 23 Users Say Thank You to coolguy_16 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift coolguy_16 Ad-Free
10th May 2017, 01:06 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Agra
Thanks Meter: 56
 
More
This method is working fine on purenexus rom
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20170510-163455.png
Views:	3666
Size:	75.9 KB
ID:	4144781   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20170510-163431.png
Views:	3658
Size:	53.9 KB
ID:	4144782  
10th May 2017, 08:43 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
This is only for Asian Ospreys with 2GB of RAM, right?
11th May 2017, 02:24 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Kharagpur
Thanks Meter: 1,198
 
Donate to Me
More
Absolute killer! Thanks man.
Unfortunately, I still can't use digibank. Don't know what sort of check they perform.

Quote:
Originally Posted by xMotoDA

This is only for Asian Ospreys with 2GB of RAM, right?

Does that really matter?
11th May 2017, 04:08 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Changing these specific values to the ones in the stock ROM makes SafetyNet pass! Since mine is dual sim and a different model I changed this in build.prop:

Code:
ro.product.name=osprey_retla_ds
ro.product.device=osprey_uds
ro.build.product=osprey_uds
ro.build.fingerprint=motorola/osprey_retla_ds/osprey_uds:6.0.1/MPI24.107-55-2/2:user/release-keys
The Following User Says Thank You to xMotoDA For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift xMotoDA Ad-Free
11th May 2017, 10:35 AM |#6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 111
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bin.sayantan

Absolute killer! Thanks man.
Unfortunately, I still can't use digibank. Don't know what sort of check they perform.

Try to enable Magisk Hide for that specific app. Its there in the settings.
The Following User Says Thank You to coolguy_16 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift coolguy_16 Ad-Free
11th May 2017, 12:53 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag Kharagpur
Thanks Meter: 1,198
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolguy_16

Try to enable Magisk Hide for that specific app. Its there in the settings.

Nothing happened. I even went a step further by totally uninstalling Magisk. Yet no luck.
11th May 2017, 01:57 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Flag kolkata
Thanks Meter: 90
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bin.sayantan

Absolute killer! Thanks man.
Unfortunately, I still can't use digibank. Don't know what sort of check they perform.



Does that really matter?

I cant also log in my digi bank acount...i hav got a fixed deposit there....what is creating problem?any help

---------- Post added at 12:57 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:35 PM ----------

Grt work....
I didnt found two lines in my build prop..so i add those...and safety net passed...
Thanx mate
13th May 2017, 07:06 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 88
 
More
Can someone help me with this build.prop. Its from aex 4.2
Attached Files
File Type: zip build.prop.zip - [Click for QR Code] (2.4 KB, 170 views)
13th May 2017, 09:00 AM |#10  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 111
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Susan Dahal

Can someone help me with this build.prop. Its from aex 4.2

On AEX, you can simply add this line
ro.build.fingerprint=motorola/osprey_retasia_ds_2gb/osprey_ud2:6.0.1/MPIS24.107-55-2-12/14:user/release-keys
anywhere in the build.prop.
Make sure the above value is exactly the same.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to coolguy_16 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift coolguy_16 Ad-Free
13th May 2017, 11:30 AM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 88
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolguy_16

On AEX, you can simply add this line
ro.build.fingerprint=motorola/osprey_retasia_ds_2gb/osprey_ud2:6.0.1/MPIS24.107-55-2-12/14:user/release-keys
anywhere in the build.prop.
Make sure the above value is exactly the same.

It worked Thanks
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
bypass, magisk, safetynet

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes