FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM][7.0][osprey] The Android Open Source Project

966 posts
Thanks Meter: 7,757
 
By Alberto97, Recognized Developer on 7th September 2016, 07:00 PM
Thread Closed Email Thread
7th September 2016, 08:47 PM |#11  
ranaxda200's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 237
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vicky90

I think home and recent button not working but my device is dual sim so I can't say more about that functions other like call, data.
Thank you @Alberto97.
@DigitalSJC you can install Arise sound mod which has viper4a sound mod and it doesn't need selinux permissive. For me it worked flawlessly on this rom.

I've also xt1550 model. What about data speed in single sim, is lte available?
 
 
7th September 2016, 08:54 PM |#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 42
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ranaxda200

I've also xt1550 model. What about data speed in single sim, is lte available?

I think sim function works only on single sim device, because I tried to enable sim settings but it crashes.
The Following User Says Thank You to vicky90 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift vicky90 Ad-Free
7th September 2016, 08:56 PM |#13  
shadie21's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 97
 
More
Awesome! will flash as soon as I get home
@Alberto97
Do you think it's possible to activate navigation bar setting to the SystemUI Tuner?
7th September 2016, 08:58 PM |#14  
ranaxda200's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 237
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vicky90

I think sim function works only on single sim device, because I tried to enable sim settings but it crashes.

But motog3 is a dual sim device, that means only one sim can be activated? Confused. Downloading now.
7th September 2016, 09:01 PM |#15  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ranaxda200

I've also xt1550 model. What about data speed in single sim, is lte available?

Yeah it works with LTE speed on single sim. Also @vicky thank you, Arise works flawlessly now.
I'm reinstallig the ROM with another set of gaps, I hope that fixes the notification problem.

EDIT: Flashing the set "Stock Gaps" Worked succefully, now I have it working fully, I'm amazed on how notable the change is since MM, wasn't expecting that much.
7th September 2016, 09:02 PM |#16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 42
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ranaxda200

But motog3 is a dual sim device, that means only one sim can be activated? Confused. Downloading now.

As stated on op it works on single sim device only.
7th September 2016, 09:05 PM |#17  
Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ranaxda200

But motog3 is a dual sim device, that means only one sim can be activated? Confused. Downloading now.

There are different versions: for example, my motog3 (sold in Spain) has only one SIM slot
7th September 2016, 09:08 PM |#18  
ranaxda200's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 237
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gogethigh

There are different versions: for example, my motog3 (sold in Spain) has only one SIM slot

Yeah got it. I'll wait for dual sim supported ROM, it's not my cup of tea lol. Anyway thanks.
7th September 2016, 09:09 PM |#19  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 150
 
More
oh that was quick! I assume cm14 is coming pretty soon? @Alberto97
7th September 2016, 09:39 PM |#20  
Gravemind2015's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kantabanji
Thanks Meter: 859
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mimisf

oh that was quick! I assume cm14 is coming pretty soon? @Alberto97

Hope, not assume IMHO. BTW, congratulations to all for the AOSP build. And thanks Alberto97 for the hard work.

Broadcasted from Zeta Reticuli
The Following User Says Thank You to Gravemind2015 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Gravemind2015 Ad-Free
7th September 2016, 09:40 PM |#21  
hossman's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 516
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alberto97

The Android Open Source Project

Wow! This is great!
I have the virgin mobile CDMA USA and have LTE
Chop chop and twist for camera work
MMS works instantly

For an alpha its quite usable for now. It was a little buggy after the first boot and I was skeptical lol, but a reboot and its been nice and smooth for the last 30 min of playing with it.
I did not flash any APN fix or any mods.
I used openGapps arm 7.0 pico gapps.

Thank you once again Alberto!
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to hossman For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift hossman Ad-Free
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes