FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM][LATEST][5.1.1] Cynogenmod 12.1 (28-07-2016) for Micromax Canvas Nitro A311/A310

2,250 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,681
 
By bravonova, Senior Member on 30th December 2015, 03:10 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
CM12

Disclaimer
Code:
include 
/*
 * Your warranty is now void.
 *
 * I am not responsible for bricked devices, dead SD cards,
 * thermonuclear war, or you getting fired because the alarm app failed. Please
 * do some research if you have any concerns about features included in this ROM
 * before flashing it! YOU are choosing to make these modifications, and if
 * you point the finger at me for messing up your device, I will laugh at you.
*/
ROM Features

- All CM 12.1 features
- Super smooth
- Battery backup extended, battery now lasts for very long period
- Video recording working in stock camera
- App2SD working
- USSD working
- GPS working
- VPN working
- Sensors working
- Bluetooth transfer working
- Hotspot working
- 1080p video playback
- FM Radio (only in headphones)
- Stability improvements
- No longer need to reboot for apps to appear in App drawer
- No network drops
- And much more, everything which you expect to get working in your stock rom is working in this build of CM 12.1

Installation Instruction
- Use TWRP 2.8.6.0/TWRP 2.8.7.0 or higher version
- Wipe system, cache, dalvik cache, data
- Unmount data (Go into Mount settings in TWRP, then remove checkmark from system, data, cache)
- Flash the zip file
- Flash gapps from given link below
- Flash Supersu zip

Download Link
ROM
https://goo.gl/RyAeqQ

A310 Patch
https://goo.gl/R1V6Ni

TWRP RECOVERY 2.8.6.0
https://mega.nz/#!plUBWb6b!S4Mal6vqf...YEWthAtnYdlQDk

TWRP RECOVER 2.8.7.0
https://goo.gl/Rjo471

SuperSU
http://download.chainfire.eu/supersu-stable

Xposed App
http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...6&d=1435601440

Xposed Zip
http://dl-xda.xposed.info/framework/...-sdk22-arm.zip


Important Note: Working Gapps (pico package) and sound patch are already integrated in ROM. So you will not need to apply sound patch on this ROM.

Credits
@fire855
@Axet
@chrmhoffmann
@DerTeufel1980
@Al3XKOoL
@kashifmin
@Santhosh M
@ariafan
@hyperion70
@tuxboy
@shubham9543
CyanogenMod Team
Ajit Guraya ( www.mtkroms.com)
@osm0sis - For TK-Gapps
@[email protected]
Team Living Stone (TLS)


XDA : DevDB Information
CyanogenMod 12.1 For Micromax Canvas Nitro A311/A310

Contributors
@bravonova
ROM OS Version: 5.1.1 Lollipop
ROM Kernel: Linux 3.4.67
Based On: CyanogenMod

Version Information

Status: Stable
Stable Release Date: 2015-12-23

Created 2015-12-30
Last Updated 2016-07-28
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2015-12-30-21-19-16.jpg
Views:	17402
Size:	55.0 KB
ID:	3594229   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2015-12-30-21-28-56.png
Views:	17628
Size:	191.1 KB
ID:	3594230   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2015-12-28-21-07-53.png
Views:	17182
Size:	78.8 KB
ID:	3594231   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2015-12-28-21-57-40.jpg
Views:	16562
Size:	68.0 KB
ID:	3594232   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2015-12-29-01-24-35.png
Views:	15858
Size:	93.7 KB
ID:	3594233   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2015-12-29-01-24-41.png
Views:	15496
Size:	92.5 KB
ID:	3594234   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2015-12-29-11-22-49.png
Views:	15080
Size:	132.0 KB
ID:	3594235   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2015-12-30-14-28-36.png
Views:	14808
Size:	117.9 KB
ID:	3594236  
The Following 46 Users Say Thank You to bravonova For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift bravonova Ad-Free
 
 
30th December 2015, 03:15 PM |#2  
bravonova's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 1,681
 
More
YouTube HD Playback
Newer youtube app versions have broken video quality detection. For fixing that problem you need to use a older youtube version. This version is working: http://www.apkmirror.com/apk/google-...-apk-download/

Second Method

To fix HD Videos on Youtube all we have to do is:

Thanks to : @Typhus_

Install Latest Youtube App
Open it and see any video (one you know it should be 1080p available but it's stuck at 360p)
Navigate to /data/data/com.google.android.youtube/shared_prefs (use any explorer with root permission)
Open youtube.xml

Find:
Code:
<boolean name="h264_main_profile_supported5.1.1" value="false" />

Replace to:
Code:
<boolean name="h264_main_profile_supported5.1.1" value="true" />
Save the file

Enjoy!

VPN
thanks to @nervehammer
Follow these step to enjoy VPN in cm builds ..

1. Go to psiphon and choose Browser-Only mode don't tunnel whole device.
2. Go to its logs tab and check the port of http proxy.
3. Now open WiFi setting and long press to your WiFi network (from which u are connected) go to modify tab and from check the advanced options.
4. Chosen manual proxy option and put host name as 127.0.0.1 and port as the no. which you noted in step 2 (eg. 8080) and click save .

Enjoy you have set up a VPN connection successfully.
You can open your browser and check your IP

Note: You have to undo this after you don't need VPN by changing manual proxy to none .


For those who want to use Orbot vpn
This is very similar to previous vpn workaround for psiphon
Just follow these step for Orbot
1. Open Orbot and long press to start orbot.
2. When all bootstrapped done go to check browser it will ask for normal browser or install Orweb .
3. Open Orweb and volla you r connected to tor but actually its not to tunnel your traffic to vpn go to Orweb settings.
4. Now note the proxy host and proxy port generally it is localhost(same as 127.0.0.1) and 8118 respectively but it may change so better to keep updated with port numbers.
5. Now go to wifi setting and long press the wifi (from which u r connected) and check advanced options.
6. Choose manual proxy option and put the host name 127.0.0.1 and port no. (e.g. 8118 ) which u noted in step 4

Now u can check https://check.torproject.org from any browser and volla Congo this browser is configured to use tor.
Sorry for long guide but it is detail enough so that anyone can easily setup tor in cm builds.

Note: You have to undo manual proxy option to none after you don't use vpn.
The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to bravonova For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift bravonova Ad-Free
30th December 2015, 03:19 PM |#3  
bravonova's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 1,681
 
More
Screen Recording Workaround

Thanks to : Ajit Guraya (www.mtkroms.com)

You can also check it on --> http://www.mtkroms.com/2015/11/fix-b...-roms-mtk.html

Follow the below steps:

1. Download Shou from play store.
2. Sign in/Sign up.
3. Allow root permissions
4. When a popup about allowing screen record comes, just press START and DO NOT CHECK "DO NOT SHOW AGAIN".
5. Click on the floating pink circle
6. Slect Record
7. Enter any file name.
8. Click on Settings.
9. In encoding engine : Select SOFTWARE instead of hardware.
10. Enjoy screen recording.

OBB on SD Card

Use following xposed module

Obb on SD

Module Obb on SD attempts to make it seamless - just enable module, reboot and move obb's to SD card (to same folder: Android/obb) - that's that. No need to enter any path or whitelist/blacklist any app. Do you want to only move Obb from Grand Theft Auto? Then only move that obb. Obb on SD will detect "obb on SD" and enable hooks only for this single game.

http://dl-xda.xposed.info/modules/co..._v8_f16a1d.apk

Author(s):
moneytoo
Support/Discussion URL:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/xpos...-v0-1-t2884004
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to bravonova For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift bravonova Ad-Free
30th December 2015, 04:04 PM |#4  
Member
Flag Durgapur
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Which version of gapps i need to dwnld for a311???
There are plenty of option
30th December 2015, 04:06 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
Hi,
Is there any difference between this rom and [ROM]CM 12.1 Stable v2.1 FOR MMX A310 AND CLONES by shubham9543
thpRock
30th December 2015, 04:25 PM |#6  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akshat2100

Hi,
Is there any difference between this rom and [ROM]CM 12.1 Stable v2.1 FOR MMX A310 AND CLONES by shubham9543

i have already ported this rom from mtkroms and tried , there is no difference, the only thing is after flashing rom u dont need any patch for a311
The Following User Says Thank You to For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Ad-Free
30th December 2015, 05:05 PM |#7  
bravonova's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 1,681
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by payel123

Which version of gapps i need to dwnld for a311???
There are plenty of option

Select arm then lollipop 5.1.1 and then

Download pico, mini or modular

In pico you will get only play store and play services

In mini and modular you will get other apps like chrome, hangouts, Google plus also
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to bravonova For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift bravonova Ad-Free
30th December 2015, 05:06 PM |#8  
bravonova's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 1,681
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thpRock

i have already ported this rom from mtkroms and tried , there is no difference, the only thing is after flashing rom u dont need any patch for a311

Yes there is little bit difference.... GPS working in device only mode also and other stability improvements
The Following User Says Thank You to bravonova For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift bravonova Ad-Free
30th December 2015, 06:10 PM |#9  
bravonova's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 1,681
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akshat2100

Hi,
Is there any difference between this rom and [ROM]CM 12.1 Stable v2.1 FOR MMX A310 AND CLONES by shubham9543

Yeah....little difference
31st December 2015, 02:18 AM |#10  
Member
Flag Durgapur
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Hey every time I tried flashing the ROM it fails and I need to flash my stock romm..
I am using twrp 2.4.4
Please help me..because I want to flash the ROM .
Please..using nitro a311
31st December 2015, 04:44 AM |#11  
bravonova's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 1,681
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by payel123

Hey every time I tried flashing the ROM it fails and I need to flash my stock romm..
I am using twrp 2.4.4
Please help me..because I want to flash the ROM .
Please..using nitro a311

You need to flash twrp 2.8.6.0 first

Twrp 2.4.4 is outdated
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
canvas, micromax, micromax canvas nitro a311, micromax nitro a310, nitro

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes