FORUMS

7" 8227L unit with fake System Info

31 posts
Thanks Meter: 6
 
By kolai, Member on 9th December 2019, 08:23 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
All,

Watch out! I'm one of the victims fall into buying a 7" 8227L unit with fake info in System Info.

System Info shows 1) Android 9.1; 2) 2GB RAM & 3) A7 with 1.3GHz CPU. However, CPU-Z shows OS is Android 8.1Go. RAM is only 1GB & CPU is running at 1.12GHz.

Firmware is YT9213B_00008_V003_20191028 (28 Oct 2019). It means the scam is relatively new.

Be very careful before you place an order!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_5508.jpg
Views:	6196
Size:	73.7 KB
ID:	4897395   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_5509.jpg
Views:	6234
Size:	75.9 KB
ID:	4897397   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_5510.jpg
Views:	6194
Size:	73.3 KB
ID:	4897399   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_5511.jpg
Views:	5334
Size:	73.5 KB
ID:	4897401  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to kolai For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift kolai Ad-Free
9th December 2019, 12:43 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
what a fake..
Just happened me the same...Aliexpress right?The buyer send a update but was just the same fake that I had...Someone know how tu put a real android car for this version¿?Thanks
The Following User Says Thank You to Rubendeejay For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Rubendeejay Ad-Free
9th December 2019, 05:23 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Hallo.

ich auch!!!! Leider.

---------- Post added at 06:23 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:59 PM ----------

Ich werde meins zurück geben.
Radio Empfang geht, aber es ist ständig am suchen und abspeichern.
Musik.... Spielt irgendwas ab, was es gar nicht soll.
Und und und..... Nur Probleme mit dem Teil.
11th December 2019, 06:05 AM |#4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
I'm confused on how to select the correct ROM for this head unit. Can someone shine some light on this?

Sys Info says YT9213B_00008_V003_20191028, but CPU-Z reported "YT9218_00008_V003" & API Level is only 23 which means it's a Android 6 OS!

Can I use a YT9218 firmware to flash it...!?
11th December 2019, 06:42 AM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Ja, die kannst du nehmen, wenn du Glück hast dein Laptop anzuschließen.
Ich habe es versucht, jedoch erkennt mein Laptop das Radio nicht.
Hab mich belesen hier und alles mögliche ausprobiert.

---------- Post added at 07:42 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:37 AM ----------

Hier ist ein thread wo alles beschrieben ist


https://forum.xda-developers.com/and...c8227-t3931863
The Following User Says Thank You to rabiat18 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift rabiat18 Ad-Free
11th December 2019, 08:49 AM |#6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabiat18

Ja, die kannst du nehmen, wenn du Glück hast dein Laptop anzuschließen.
Ich habe es versucht, jedoch erkennt mein Laptop das Radio nicht.
Hab mich belesen hier und alles mögliche ausprobiert.

---------- Post added at 07:42 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:37 AM ----------

Hier ist ein thread wo alles beschrieben ist


https://forum.xda-developers.com/and...c8227-t3931863

Hi, I don't read German, but Google does! Anyway, have you tried the "2 pins short" approach reported in the [ROM Firmware for Chinese 7" Head Unit] thread?

For me, current firmware is quite new (28 Oct 2019) & more importantly it is stable. I've managed to change start up boot logo without issue of infinite boot loop reported by others on earlier firmware.

Only missing feature I need is the speaker balance & fader function. It maybe too risky at this time to mess with firmware just to have this feature...!
11th December 2019, 09:00 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Nein, hab ich probiert. Meins ist noch eingebaut.
Bau ich erst am Wochenende raus.

Also Balance Einstellung müsstest du bei den Settings haben. Bei meinem ist das vorhanden.

Ansonsten mal bei factory Settings schauen.
Pin ist 8888

Aus dem benannten thread kannst du die mcu update runterladen, auf einen USB Stick machen und aufspielen.
Die Firmware kannst du auch so machen, aber du hast ja schon eine neuere als die im thread.
13th December 2019, 12:10 AM |#8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabiat18

Nein, hab ich probiert. Meins ist noch eingebaut.
Bau ich erst am Wochenende raus.

Also Balance Einstellung müsstest du bei den Settings haben. Bei meinem ist das vorhanden.

Ansonsten mal bei factory Settings schauen.
Pin ist 8888

Aus dem benannten thread kannst du die mcu update runterladen, auf einen USB Stick machen und aufspielen.
Die Firmware kannst du auch so machen, aber du hast ja schon eine neuere als die im thread.

My unit does not have Balance & Fader in setting. Strange!

I've managed to enter Factory Setting (see attached picture), but I cannot find an option to turn on Balance & Fader feature. Any idea?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_5565.jpg
Views:	2494
Size:	218.3 KB
ID:	4900469  
13th December 2019, 05:33 AM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Da sind die fader Einstellungen nicht.
Ich schicke dir nachher ein paar Bilder wo du es findest.
13th December 2019, 05:50 AM |#10  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabiat18

Da sind die fader Einstellungen nicht.
Ich schicke dir nachher ein paar Bilder wo du es findest.

Hi rabiat18,

Thanks in advance! Looking forward to seeing your pictures.
13th December 2019, 06:29 AM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
So ich habe dir jetzt die Bilder gemacht.
Angefangen von startbildschirm, wie du da hin gelangst.
Ich hoffe du meinst diese Einstellung
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20191213_072405.jpg
Views:	2908
Size:	232.2 KB
ID:	4900665   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20191213_072418.jpg
Views:	2926
Size:	241.5 KB
ID:	4900669   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20191213_072425.jpg
Views:	2930
Size:	232.3 KB
ID:	4900671   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20191213_072430.jpg
Views:	2832
Size:	246.9 KB
ID:	4900673  
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread