FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) For MTCB Head Units

8,365 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,469
 
By typos1, Senior Member on 21st November 2015, 07:39 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
TPMS has beenn mentioned a few times in the original thread, but AFAIK no one has managed to find out how/if any TPMS modules will work. I bought a TPMS module from Klyde, it comes with 4 valve caps and a strange mini USB thing that I assume allows you to plug another mini USB device into the unit at the same time.

Unfortunately I cant get it to work with the built in TPMS app that started appearing in ROMs from June either on my old unit or my new one, I ve tried searching for the device in the BT app and the BT in settings but I get nothing, I m awaiting a response from Klyde.

If anyone has any ideas on how to get it to work then let me know, but its good to see TPMS hardware available for these devices - even if its not working . . yet !
 
 
25th November 2015, 07:33 AM |#2  
Billkaza's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Can you share link from TPMS module?
25th November 2015, 02:50 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 191
 
Donate to Me
More
My brain is stuck what is TPMS? I am sure I should know but i don't get it

Guess youre talking about Tire Pressure Metering Sensor?
would you probably add a hint to your OP and title so others know what you mean? Remeber the non-english-speakers here
26th November 2015, 07:32 AM |#4  
Billkaza's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Yes this is it (Tire Pressure Metering Sensor).
27th November 2015, 11:03 AM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,469
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dark alex

My brain is stuck what is TPMS? I am sure I should know but i don't get it

Guess youre talking about Tire Pressure Metering Sensor?
would you probably add a hint to your OP and title so others know what you mean? Remeber the non-english-speakers here

Yes, its Tyre Pressure Monitoring System, sorry @dark alex.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Billkaza

Can you share link from TPMS module?

I simply bought it from Klyde, there was no link, I guess you have to ask them.

It turns out it cant be used with DAB, which is why I cant get it to work - the cable to attach it is the same as the DAB module they sent me.

I m not sure if its BT or maybe NFC or something. I ll report back with results when I get it to to work
3rd December 2015, 01:44 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Tata
Thanks Meter: 50
 
More
Does anybody try this TPMS solution with his HU?
http://www.aliexpress.com/item/Smart...chweb201560_10

Does the app work in landscape mode?
Can the app start with background mode?
Does the external (valve cap) sensor show accurate value?
4th January 2016, 06:42 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
I have been using this TPMS system in Volkswagen Polo and my MTCB head unit since 3 months now and couldn't be happier with it.
It activates when you press the button because it invokes the reverse camera display source every time you call it into action.

http://www.aliexpress.com/item/Steel...rchweb201560_6
4th January 2016, 05:54 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Flag Móstoles (Madrid)
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
I have tried these two models purchased at Amazon and they work perfectly. I have them installed on my cars.
The only drawback is that you need Bluetooth 4.0 and HuiFei radio does not have it. I have commissioned an RX USB Bluetooth for Android on Deal Extreme, to see if it works.
So far I'm seeing it in my S5 Galaxy.
All the links:
http://www.amazon.es/Sensores-Intern...&keywords=tpms
http://www.amazon.es/Sistema-Sensore...&keywords=tpms
http://www.dx.com/es/p/v40-usb-2-0-b...8#.VoqxKORgnDc
http://android.myapp.com/myapp/detai...com.eckom.tpms
10th January 2016, 11:53 PM |#9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,469
 
Donate to Me
More
Turns out you need a special lead that I wasnt sent orignally, it plugs into one of the sockets on the back of the unit, theyre sending me one, I ll post again when I get it.
11th January 2016, 06:44 AM |#10  
Member
Clemson
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Anyone have a idea if this would work with a joying head unit.

http://www.aliexpress.com/item/Wirel...451318400_6150
11th January 2016, 07:55 PM |#11  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,469
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dviperbigt

Anyone have a idea if this would work with a joying head unit.

http://www.aliexpress.com/item/Wirel...451318400_6150

Dont know, ask the seller.

But in any case if it works with a Joyous unit it will work with ANY MTCB head unit. There is no such thing as a "Joying" head unit - Joying/CarJoying are simply re-sellers of Shenzhen Joyous head units.
The Following User Says Thank You to typos1 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift typos1 Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes