FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
Honor 7x
Win an Honor 7X!

Any info for this unit? RK-A701

11 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By abelbour, Junior Member on 13th September 2016, 02:04 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
26th April 2017, 10:39 AM |#291  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
it seems the RK swith direct to video in and see no signal because no camera !

---------- Post added at 08:37 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:36 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by azebest

it seems the RK swith direct to video in and see no signal because no camera !

the "brake detect" wire (brown color) MUST BE connected to ground.

---------- Post added at 08:39 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:37 AM ----------

 
 
26th April 2017, 11:19 AM |#292  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by azebest

it seems the RK swith direct to video in and see no signal because no camera !

---------- Post added at 08:37 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:36 AM ----------



the "brake detect" wire (brown color) MUST BE connected to ground.

---------- Post added at 08:39 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:37 AM ----------

Thank you. The only difference is that I don't connect these pins: Rear camera, amplifier control, illuminate backlight. I think these can not cause this problem. I am not sure about can bus pins. Perhaps the unit is waiting for signals on can bus? Is it possible?
26th April 2017, 11:45 AM |#293  
MoshPuiu's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Calarasi
Thanks Meter: 73
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gubacsi_alfred

Thank you. The only difference is that I don't connect these pins: Rear camera, amplifier control, illuminate backlight. I think these can not cause this problem. I am not sure about can bus pins. Perhaps the unit is waiting for signals on can bus? Is it possible?

You should connect only B+(pin 10 yellow), ACC(pin11 red) to +12V and GND (pin12 black) to -12V. Be sure there are no other wires accidentally connected somewhere.
The unit should start normally. If the unit doesn't start normally then it is defective.
26th April 2017, 11:48 AM |#294  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MoshPuiu

You should connect only B+(pin 10 yellow), ACC(pin11 red) to +12V and GND (pin12 black) to -12V. Be sure there are no other wires accidentally connected somewhere.
The unit should start normally. If the unit doesn't start normally then it is defective.

Thanks, I will try it. But I'm afraid I bought a brick.
27th April 2017, 08:05 AM |#295  
Junior Member
Flag Perth
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gubacsi_alfred

Hi guys!
I have just received a RK-A701 unit (Android 5.1). I tried to test it before install, but after the android icon leaves the following text appears on the screen: "No vehicle signal" That's all. The unit seems hanged.
Wiring: I connected the two front speakers, B+, ACC, to +12V battery, GND,GND and BREAK to -12V battery. Other pins are left open.
What can be the problem?

How exactly are you testing it? Are you using a 12V DC power converter or a car battery?
There was an earlier post where someone was using a 1.5 Amp 12V power converter and it wasn't enough to run the radio. Using a 12V car battery was still fine though.
27th April 2017, 08:16 AM |#296  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtrain123

How exactly are you testing it? Are you using a 12V DC power converter or a car battery?
There was an earlier post where someone was using a 1.5 Amp 12V power converter and it wasn't enough to run the radio. Using a 12V car battery was still fine though.

Thanks, but but tested it with a 12V battery.
27th April 2017, 08:20 AM |#297  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Please help
hello people,

i need a clear photo of this area in the circle
to replace the ic because is burned and i cannot read the code on it.

imgur.com/a/dXdfx

there are 2 photos in the link
27th April 2017, 08:31 AM |#298  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
yes it is true battery is better or try with power supply minimum 2.5A
27th April 2017, 02:05 PM |#299  
Member
Flag Asturias
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by batjump

hello people,
i need a clear photo of this area in the circle
to replace the ic because is burned and i cannot read the code on it.
there are 2 photos in the link

I saw the photo you upload in 4PDA forum. It's 4608 x 3456 (only registered users can download).
What do you do to burn it?
28th April 2017, 08:48 AM |#300  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by batjump

hello people,

i need a clear photo of this area in the circle
to replace the ic because is burned and i cannot read the code on it.

imgur.com/a/dXdfx

there are 2 photos in the link

http://s018.radikal.ru/i510/1704/08/999ddbbe7513.jpg
28th April 2017, 01:34 PM |#301  
Member
Flag Asturias
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes