FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM][RK3188][HD] Malaysk ROMs for any yet known MTCD-Device

1,447 posts
Thanks Meter: 5,161
 
By Malaysk, Senior Member on 24th May 2016, 11:22 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
27th September 2016, 09:47 PM |#1101  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 225
 
More
Generally when it scans and does not stop it isn't a strong enough signal. Are you in a garage doing this perhaps?
 
 
27th September 2016, 09:57 PM |#1102  
Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TT_Vert

Generally when it scans and does not stop it isn't a strong enough signal. Are you in a garage doing this perhaps?

No in the street, and in the same place all stations signal is very good and saved correctly with the official ROM radio app with no problem
and with manual scan (station by station )it did in this V7 ROM
27th September 2016, 10:29 PM |#1103  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by raptor18

Does anyone have a clue what this is on my MTCD_KD device? This is the factory settings menu. I guess there really isn't a Parrot module installed as i selected it and tried to connect to my phone and it didn't work

My head unit is a KD MTCD and also has the same factory settings.
Tommorow I'm gonna to try

Inviato dal mio Redmi Note 3 utilizzando Tapatalk
28th September 2016, 01:40 AM |#1104  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 69
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreamer2014

Yes it keep going and saving wrong frequency for every station then start and start to scan again and again ( 3 times)
so I got 3 wrong saved frequency for every station saved ( FM1, FM2, FM3 ) the same wrong frequency repeated
I have to re-scan manually and save every station

I know what is wrong. You have to fix the radio frequencies for your country.

Go into Factory Settings, and select the right country settings for the AM/FM band frequencies in use in your country.

I had to fix mine for it to work in the USA, it was set on some other country that did not use the same frequencies as the USA. Eg .2's and .4s instead of .1s and .3s on FM.

Go to:

Settings->Factory Settings (password = 126), then RADIO, then select the right country setup for your radio.
28th September 2016, 12:18 PM |#1105  
Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nixfu

I know what is wrong. You have to fix the radio frequencies for your country.

Go into Factory Settings, and select the right country settings for the AM/FM band frequencies in use in your country.

I had to fix mine for it to work in the USA, it was set on some other country that did not use the same frequencies as the USA. Eg .2's and .4s instead of .1s and .3s on FM.

Go to:

Settings->Factory Settings (password = 126), then RADIO, then select the right country setup for your radio.

Yes, this fixed my problem
Thank you
28th September 2016, 12:26 PM |#1106  
Member
Flag CLP
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Has someone install this verion (6,5 or 7) on Erisin LM not KD?
28th September 2016, 12:50 PM |#1107  
Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malaysk

https://mega.nz/#!B5wWiaBL!dDVHcx3F0...nAhW6sVp3WNzIg

Quote:
Originally Posted by nyogtha

6.5 third version, but Malaysk hasn't really said anything about versions since the first 6.5, so people call it what they want I think 6.5 rev 3 is probably the best description.

Look at the file name and you'll know why it's v7.

P.S.: More precise, it's v7 of 2016-09-24
The Following User Says Thank You to zoppa For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift zoppa Ad-Free
28th September 2016, 01:45 PM |#1108  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rausiman

Has someone install this verion (6,5 or 7) on Erisin LM not KD?

Yep, I am running it on my ES3015V, so far without any issues.
28th September 2016, 01:59 PM |#1109  
Member
Flag CLP
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyogtha

Yep, I am running it on my ES3015V, so far without any issues.

Which version 7 or other?
28th September 2016, 02:47 PM |#1110  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rausiman

Which version 7 or other?

Yes version 7, the latest one.
28th September 2016, 03:11 PM |#1111  
Member
Flag CLP
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyogtha

Yes version 7, the latest one.

Thx, so i will test it also in my ES3060P
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes